Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB
Health services
UK
Published value
£6,000,000
Submission deadline 7 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB: "Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB". Published status: active. Published value: £6,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 7 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST | Last source update7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373e3 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering Fertility Services, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process.
Please note, this process replaces the previous procurement ‘58660 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB'.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £6,000,000
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST - Status changed to active
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST - Official notice release published
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£6,000,000NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) is inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to express interest in delivering Fertility Services, by responding to this opportunity as required and described in the published tender documentation. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) is acting as an agent for and on behalf of the Commissioner and is supporting the procurement process. Please note, this process replaces the previous procurement ‘58660 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB'. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and is being procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The purpose of the procurement is to set up a multi-provider Framework Agreement. The commissioner reserves the right to open future windows at their discretion if further capacity or choice is required. The purpose of the Specialist Fertility Services is to provide a range of appropriate assisted conception services for couples who meet the eligibility criteria. The service aims to treat subfertility. The objective of treatment for subfertility is to achieve a successful pregnancy quickly and safely with the least intervention required and the delivery of a healthy child. As a result of this procurement exercise an agreement will be established with the successful Bidder(s) for a period of 3 years with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 2 years. The current contract(s) for the Services will end on 31st March 2023 and as a result the successful provider is expected to be fully operational, providing services from 01st April 2023. Based on the current contracts it is anticipated that the service provision resultant of this procurement will have an annual expenditure of £1,200,000.00 per annum. However, all providers awarded to the framework agreement will have zero value contracts; no activity or spend is guaranteed as activity is driven by patient choice. Full details of the service can be found and are included as part of the documentation within the project on EU-Supply. To access the documentation please visit EU-Supply on the link below and access project 59803 - Framework Agreement to provide Fertility Services for NHS Bedfordshire, Luton & Milton Keynes ICB: https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UKContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Oct 2022, 13:37 BST - Submission deadline
7 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-65442Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published