Framework Agreement For transport Services
Buyer: Wakefield Council →
What is being bought
Wakefield Council are looking to appoint a number of providers to a framework arrangement to provide Transport Services for Wakefield council and Mid Yorks Hospital. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 70 median · 70 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 23 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032eec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014756-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 26 2022 13:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 014756-2022 |
| 20 Apr 2022 | tender | 010319-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014756-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-26T14:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "Transport Services",
"title": "Framework Agreement For transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NA",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Closing Date",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council are looking to appoint a number of providers to a framework arrangement to provide Transport Services for Wakefield council and Mid Yorks Hospital. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield ",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171 3131 04",
"legalName": "Wakefield Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "pgreenwood@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2022 · 014756-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014756-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-26T14:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "Transport Services",
"title": "Framework Agreement For transport Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "NA",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Closing Date",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-05-27T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council are looking to appoint a number of providers to a framework arrangement to provide Transport Services for Wakefield council and Mid Yorks Hospital. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods.",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield ",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171 3131 04",
"legalName": "Wakefield Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "pgreenwood@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Apr 2022 · 010319-2022 · tender
{
"id": "010319-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-20T16:39:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032eec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council "
},
"tender": {
"id": "Transport Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Wakefield Council are looking to appoint a number of providers to a framework arrangement to provide Transport Services for Wakefield council and Mid Yorks Hospital. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods.Transport Framework. Additional information: See ITT Part 2 Schedule 5 - Contract Structure",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wakefield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement For transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Legal, Internal Audit and Council Members may be present at the opening. Where external agencies contribute to the funding; representatives may attend to make note of the tenders and receive a copy of the subsequent written report on the tenders received. Such persons must agree to observe commercial confidentiality and be bound by the requirements of the Local Government Act 1972 as amended."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 30
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council are looking to appoint a number of providers to a framework arrangement to provide Transport Services for Wakefield council and Mid Yorks Hospital. The term of the contract will be for an initial period of two years with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point when information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-15T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45704&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33228",
"name": "Wakefield Council ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "Wakefield ",
"postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171 3131 04",
"legalName": "Wakefield Council "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45704&B=UK",
"name": "Paul Greenwood",
"email": "pgreenwood@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50541",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Team"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wakefield Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50542",
"name": "Wakefield Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF12EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wakefield Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}