← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation Works

Buyer: Gentoo Group Ltd →

BuyerGentoo Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2022

What is being bought

Framework agreement for the provision for damp repair and preservation works to void and occupied properties.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework for the provision of damp preservation works to our void and occupied properties. The framework agreement will be for an initial 2 year period with an option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months period or 1 x 24 month period, subject to the suppliers performance and The Group having an on-going requirement and budget for the required services. The framework agreement will not exceed the 4 year total duration. The Group wish to appoint up to 3 suppliers to the framework agreement. Successful suppliers will be required to deliver services in the Sunderland, Washington and Hetton, located in the North East area of the UK.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Social Value — 10
Total Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC231910 median · 9.2 average (10 of 19 with a bid count)2.8 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014439-2022-REPA040-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03141e
Latest release ID014439-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 24 2022 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2022award, contract014439-2022
7 Feb 2022tender003459-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03141e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53710",
          "name": "Hepple Property Care Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53711",
          "name": "BCS Property Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework for the provision of damp preservation works to our void and occupied properties. \nThe framework agreement will be for an initial 2 year period with an option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months period or 1 x 24 month period, subject to the suppliers performance and The Group having an on-going requirement and budget for the required services. The framework agreement will not exceed the 4 year total duration.\nThe Group wish to appoint up to 3 suppliers to the framework agreement. Successful suppliers will be required to deliver services in the Sunderland, Washington and Hetton, located in the North East area of the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision for damp repair and preservation works to void and occupied properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ".Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.bradford@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53710",
      "name": "Hepple Property Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17c, Cherrway, Houghton-le-Spring"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07199132",
        "legalName": "Hepple Property Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53711",
      "name": "BCS Property Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cleveland Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10824420",
        "legalName": "BCS Property Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33761",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53712",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Colmore Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=692881489\n GO Reference: GO-2022524-PRO-20189888",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014439-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014439-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-24T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03141e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53710",
          "name": "Hepple Property Care Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53711",
          "name": "BCS Property Projects Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework for the provision of damp preservation works to our void and occupied properties. \nThe framework agreement will be for an initial 2 year period with an option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months period or 1 x 24 month period, subject to the suppliers performance and The Group having an on-going requirement and budget for the required services. The framework agreement will not exceed the 4 year total duration.\nThe Group wish to appoint up to 3 suppliers to the framework agreement. Successful suppliers will be required to deliver services in the Sunderland, Washington and Hetton, located in the North East area of the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework agreement for the provision for damp repair and preservation works to void and occupied properties.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ".Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.bradford@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53710",
      "name": "Hepple Property Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Tyne & Wear",
        "postalCode": "DH4 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 17c, Cherrway, Houghton-le-Spring"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07199132",
        "legalName": "Hepple Property Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53711",
      "name": "BCS Property Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8, Cleveland Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10824420",
        "legalName": "BCS Property Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33761",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53712",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Colmore Row"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014439-2022-REPA040-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=692881489\n GO Reference: GO-2022524-PRO-20189888",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Feb 2022 · 003459-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003459-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-07T16:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03141e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
    "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 380000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation works. The majority of works will be completed on Void Properties however services may be required in vacant properties as and when required. This contract is to help support our in house team, Gentoo will complete the initial inspection and if necessary reach out to the supplier to complete their own inspection then complete the necessary damp preservation works and make good on the property. We wish to set up a framework agreement for up to 3 suppliers, to call upon should we see an increase in the amount of properties requiring works.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 380000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-10T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-10T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Damp Preservation works including initial survey and ‘make good’ to void and occupied properties.\nThe Group will complete an initial survey on each property and where possible, complete any remedial works on the property. In instances where severe damp damage has been identified and/or The Group does not have the capacity to complete the works inhouse, The Groups requires the support of a contractor to survey and complete the remedial works as necessary and make good the property prior to handover back to Gentoo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25652",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ".Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way, Doxford International Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.gentoogroup.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PF88K92G2B",
        "name": "Hayley Bradford",
        "email": "hayley.bradford@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25259",
      "name": "Gentoo Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR2 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gentoogroup.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Bradford",
        "email": "hayley.bradford@gentoogroup.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=665084254\n GO Reference: GO-202227-PRO-19608309",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}