Lot 1
Arboricultural Maintenance Services
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Arboricultural Maintenance Services
UKL23
Arboricultural Maintenance Services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parks maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Parks maintenance services (77313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,212 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 33 | 27 median · 32 average (25 of 33 with a bid count) | 13.8 average (25 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 201 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 201 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04adcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033788-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 13:34:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-18T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-11-18T12:30:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | tender | 033788-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033788-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T14:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two years in yearly increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wrexham County Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for The Provision of Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-18T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Wrexham County Borough Council Procurement Unit"
},
"description": "Julia Pordage-Moore, Category Manager"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-18T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must be fully NPTC- qualified"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wrexham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwale.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Julia Pordage-Moore",
"email": "julia.pordage-moore@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145391\n(WA Ref:145391)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033788-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T14:34:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to two years in yearly increments"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wrexham County Borough"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for The Provision of Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-18T12:30:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Wrexham County Borough Council Procurement Unit"
},
"description": "Julia Pordage-Moore, Category Manager"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-18T12:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Arboricultural Maintenance Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "77313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parks maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Must be fully NPTC- qualified"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1082",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit, Lampbit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://wrexham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0264",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwale.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Julia Pordage-Moore",
"email": "julia.pordage-moore@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1978292784"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=145391\n(WA Ref:145391)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}