← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Automatic Heating Controls - BEMS Systems

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.

Delivery location

UKC14

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 7.4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC141510 median · 9 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035789-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0489be
Latest release ID035789-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 12:35:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024award, contract035789-2024
12 Aug 2024tender025361-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T12:35:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035789-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
          "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Automatic Heating Controls - BEMS Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kay.duthie@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
      "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Newburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azure Business Centre, Office 45, 46 & 47, High Street, Newburn, United Kingdom, NE15 8LN."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11151455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenfield Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38931",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035789-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035789-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The initial duration of the proposed Framework contract is 2 years subject to the right of the Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its option to extend for a term of 1 year plus an additional term of 1 year or terms to be determined by the Council (at its sole discretion) but for an additional overall term of no greater than a further 2 years from the actual end date.\nThe maximum length of the Framework contract is therefore 4 years",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035789-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035789-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T12:35:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035789-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
          "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Automatic Heating Controls - BEMS Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems. This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings. The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kay.duthie@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11151455",
      "name": "Glenfield Energy Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Newburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Azure Business Centre, Office 45, 46 & 47, High Street, Newburn, United Kingdom, NE15 8LN."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11151455",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Glenfield Energy Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38931",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035789-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035789-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The initial duration of the proposed Framework contract is 2 years subject to the right of the Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its option to extend for a term of 1 year plus an additional term of 1 year or terms to be determined by the Council (at its sole discretion) but for an additional overall term of no greater than a further 2 years from the actual end date.\nThe maximum length of the Framework contract is therefore 4 years",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2024 · 025361-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025361-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T10:01:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN735418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial duration of the proposed Framework Agreement is 2 years subject to the right of the Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its option to extend for a term of 1 year plus an additional term of 1 year or terms to be determined by the Council (at its sole discretion) but for an additional overall term of no greater than a further 2 years from the actual end date.  The maximum length of the Framework contract is therefore 4 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial duration of the proposed Framework Agreement is 2 years subject to the right of the Council (at its sole discretion) to exercise its option to extend for a term of 1 year plus an additional term of 1 year or terms to be determined by the Council (at its sole discretion) but for an additional overall term of no greater than a further 2 years from the actual end date.  The maximum length of the Framework contract is therefore 4 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North East of England - This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council: \n-        Academy Schools and Multi-Academy Trusts in County Durham and Darlington,\n-        Maintained Schools in County Durham and Darlington,\n-        County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service,\n-        Durham Constabulary and the Office of the Durham Police and Crime Commissioner,\n-        Believe Housing\n-        Parish Councils and Town Councils in County Durham.\nThe above list is not exhaustive, however, and in addition to the above the Framework may also be made available to other Organisations, again where these have entered into a Procurement SLA with Durham County Council. Additional information: Please access the tender documentation for free for full details of the specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract www.nepo.org (https://www.nepo.org) and access the tender using reference DN735418.\nIf you have any problems accessing the documents via the system, please contact the NEPO  helpdesk as detailed below. \nThe E-tendering System Support is provided for Providers by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis.\nPlease use the method below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing.\n • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc.\n • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing\nsystem. \nAny emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of Automatic Heating Controls - BEMS Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-11T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-11T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the Maintenance, Service and Repair of automatic heating controls - BEMS Systems.  This Framework is to cover the complete servicing/maintenance and any breakdown repairs of the Heating Plant Automatic Controls and BEMS Systems within various Durham County Council facilities and other managed buildings.  The contract is to cover a wide and diverse range of properties, with approximately 250 establishments including office accommodation, public buildings, educational establishments including Academies, leisure facilities, fire and rescue stations etc.\nThe Council intends to appoint the successful contractor as number one ranked bidder on the framework.  The second placed bidder will be held in reserve. \nThere is a requirement for the successful Contractor to provide unlimited emergency call outs 24-hour, 365 days a year, with agreed guaranteed response times.\nThe documents must be downloaded from www.nepo.org and insert DN reference DN735418 within the supplier area.\nPlease refer to ITT2 Part 1 Contract Specification for full details of the specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "email": "kay.duthie@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}