← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement for STCW Manilla Training

Buyer: David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDavid MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training; Personal Survival Techniques (PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1) Fire Prevention and Fire Fighting (FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2) Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats (PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1) Proficiency in Fast Rescue Boats (PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2) Advanced Fire Fighting (AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3) Due to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training; Personal Survival Techniques (PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1) Fire Prevention and Fire Fighting (FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2) Proficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats (PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1) Proficiency in Fast Rescue Boats (PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2) Advanced Fire Fighting (AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3) Due to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 803,4023 median · 37.7 average (1,293 of 3,402 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,420 of 3,402 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM1252.5 median · 20.7 average (80 of 125 with a bid count)4.6 average (85 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ba7
Latest release ID057088-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 16 2025 15:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2025tender057088-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161067",
    "name": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810420"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the Agreement will be 24 months, after-which there will be the option to extend by up to an additional 36 months which may be split into smaller periods. Upon completion of all available term the authority will re-tender this requirement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training;\nPersonal Survival Techniques\n(PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1)\nFire Prevention and Fire Fighting\n(FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2)\nProficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats\n(PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1)\nProficiency in Fast Rescue Boats\n(PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2)\nAdvanced Fire Fighting\n(AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3)\nDue to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for STCW Manilla Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon completion of all available terms, this requirement will be retendered."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The duration aligns with the lifecycle of certification.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training;\nPersonal Survival Techniques\n(PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1)\nFire Prevention and Fire Fighting\n(FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2)\nProficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats\n(PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1)\nProficiency in Fast Rescue Boats\n(PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2)\nAdvanced Fire Fighting\n(AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3)\nDue to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161067",
      "name": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.david-macbrayne.co.uk/en-gb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30761",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000665000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 6692. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:810420)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2025 · 057088-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "057088-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:58:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161067",
    "name": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810420"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ba7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the Agreement will be 24 months, after-which there will be the option to extend by up to an additional 36 months which may be split into smaller periods. Upon completion of all available term the authority will re-tender this requirement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training;\nPersonal Survival Techniques\n(PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1)\nFire Prevention and Fire Fighting\n(FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2)\nProficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats\n(PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1)\nProficiency in Fast Rescue Boats\n(PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2)\nAdvanced Fire Fighting\n(AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3)\nDue to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for STCW Manilla Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Upon completion of all available terms, this requirement will be retendered."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The duration aligns with the lifecycle of certification.",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Due to on-going training requirements David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMHR) requires a Supplier to provide the following STCW Updating Training;\nPersonal Survival Techniques\n(PST) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-1)\nFire Prevention and Fire Fighting\n(FP&FF) STCW code (Table A-VI/1-2)\nProficiency in Survival Craft and Rescue Boats other than Fast Rescue Boats\n(PSC&RB) STCW code (Table A-VI/2-1)\nProficiency in Fast Rescue Boats\n(PFRB) STCW code (TableA-VI/2-2)\nAdvanced Fire Fighting\n(AFF) STCW code (Table A-VI/3)\nDue to the logistics involved, with most of our crew residing in the Clyde and North / Western Isles area in Scotland, the successful supplier should provide the training at our preferred geographical location (Glasgow and surrounding area), close to all major transportation routes.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161067",
      "name": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.david-macbrayne.co.uk/en-gb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30761",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "David MacBrayne HR (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000665000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-910",
      "name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 6692. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:810420)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}