← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
Deadline23 Feb 2026
Value£200,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Road Restraints Systems Maintenance Areas within the boundary of City and County of Swansea. The Council’s intention is to enter into a Framework Agreement with 1 Contractor

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060fc8
Latest release ID064750-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:19:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007148-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064750-2026
27 Jan 2026tender007148-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233280",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection of road-barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety barriers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
          "name": "CORE HIGHWAYS (BARRIER) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "only 1 contractor appointed "
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Road Restraints Systems Maintenance Areas within the boundary of City and County of Swansea. The Council’s intention is to enter into a Framework Agreement with 1 Contractor",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fc8",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "N/A"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Anthony ",
        "email": "simon.anthony@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
      "name": "CORE HIGHWAYS (BARRIER) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tormohun House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.raffles@corehighways.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 12 months "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064750-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064750-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:19:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064750-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064750-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:19:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233280",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection of road-barriers"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Safety barriers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
          "name": "CORE HIGHWAYS (BARRIER) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "only 1 contractor appointed "
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Road Restraints Systems Maintenance Areas within the boundary of City and County of Swansea. The Council’s intention is to enter into a Framework Agreement with 1 Contractor",
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fc8",
        "type": [
          "win"
        ],
        "description": "N/A"
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Anthony ",
        "email": "simon.anthony@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
      "name": "CORE HIGHWAYS (BARRIER) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ2 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tormohun House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYZJ-8982-HRWN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dan.raffles@corehighways.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 240000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 12 months "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064750-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064750-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:19:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007148-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T14:24:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "up to 12 months "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Installation of new road restraint systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance repair of existing road restraint systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "CDM/Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see tender documentation "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233280",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection of road-barriers"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety barriers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Road Restraints Systems Maintenance ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 122778.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "007148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T14:24:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Road Restraints Systems Maintenance Areas within the boundary of City and County of Swansea. The Council’s intention is to enter into a Framework Agreement with 1 Contractor  ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 122778\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\nThe Council’s intention is to enter into a Framework Agreement with 1 Contractor.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Anthony ",
        "email": "simon.anthony@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}