Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework Agreement for Repair and Maintenance of Public Rights of Way
Access gates
Fences
Gates
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Framework Agreement for Repair and Maintenance of Public Rights of Way". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wrexham County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT | Last source update10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAccess gates, Fences, Gates, Grassing services, Grounds maintenance services, Installation of gates, Lock gates, Marker posts, Parks maintenance services, Sign posts, Wooden posts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ea62 | ||
What is being bought
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to establish a framework agreement to carry out maintenance work on Public Rights of Way.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT - Status changed to active
11 Oct 2021, 11:54 BST - Official notice release published
11 Oct 2021, 11:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Nov 2021, 12:00 GMT
11 Oct 2021, 11:54 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Oct 2021, 11:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThere are approximately 1,500 public rights of way within the Wrexham County Borough which amounts to 850km. The Public Rights of Way section annually installs approximately 150 galvanised pedestrian gates, 100 stiles and 150 signposts. In addition to this ditch crossings / small footbridges are installed together with the installation of handrails and steps. In addition to the general maintenance work, 126,000 metres of strimming is carried out in May, July and late August averaging approximately 42,000 metres of strimming per month. In November of each year approximately 25 paths will also need to be cleared of leaf litter. The work can be varied and occasionally requires contractors to install an item of path furniture or undertake clearance work at short notice. Full details of the work required can be found within the tender documents available at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Mar 2022, 16:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 10 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ecological Land Management Ltd, Footprint Conservation Ltd, Wilsden Construction Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £200,000 · signed 10 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wrexham County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published