Lot 1
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full contract requirements
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
As part of our Making Sense of Scotland offer the Learning and Inclusion team and HES Collections Unit provide a range of fully facilitated programmes for schools, informal learners and community groups, both at our sites and as outreach. These incorporate a variety of existing activities on a range of cross-curricular topics offered to learning groups and to enhance public engagement with HES sites and collections through tours and events. Some are offered as bookable sessions and others in a drop-in format. To ensure continuity of programming the HES Learning and Inclusion Team is seeking to commission a pool of up to 12 freelance facilitators who can deliver a range of these learning activities both at HES sites and in an outreach capacity in schools and community venues. These will primarily be delivered across Scotland’s Central Belt but there may occasionally be opportunities to support with delivery of activities in other regions (it should be noted that HES delivers a national learning and engagement programme with specific programmes and projects, outside of this commission, covering other areas of the country).
UKM
Please see Document 2 - Specification for full contract requirements
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,798 | 3 median · 43.2 average (962 of 2,798 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,068 of 2,798 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 107 | 2 median · 13.9 average (69 of 107 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (73 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 09:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | tender | 035481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035481-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829043"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial 2 years is up, there is an option to extend the contract for a further 2 years which would be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full contract requirements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Learning Program - Activity Facilitators",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used then the contract would be up for re-tender in 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 15
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "As part of our Making Sense of Scotland offer the Learning and Inclusion team and HES Collections Unit provide a range of fully facilitated programmes for schools, informal learners and community groups, both at our sites and as outreach. These incorporate a variety of existing activities on a range of cross-curricular topics offered to learning groups and to enhance public engagement with HES sites and collections through tours and events. Some are offered as bookable sessions and others in a drop-in format.\nTo ensure continuity of programming the HES Learning and Inclusion Team is seeking to commission a pool of up to 12 freelance facilitators who can deliver a range of these learning activities both at HES sites and in an outreach capacity in schools and community venues. These will primarily be delivered across Scotland’s Central Belt but there may occasionally be opportunities to support with delivery of activities in other regions (it should be noted that HES delivers a national learning and engagement programme with specific programmes and projects, outside of this commission, covering other areas of the country).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability - 5 million\nPublic Liability - 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to Suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829043.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:829043)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829043",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035481-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T10:21:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829043"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4334",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Once the initial 2 years is up, there is an option to extend the contract for a further 2 years which would be reviewed annually."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see Document 2 - Specification for full contract requirements",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Learning Program - Activity Facilitators",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used then the contract would be up for re-tender in 2030"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 15
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "As part of our Making Sense of Scotland offer the Learning and Inclusion team and HES Collections Unit provide a range of fully facilitated programmes for schools, informal learners and community groups, both at our sites and as outreach. These incorporate a variety of existing activities on a range of cross-curricular topics offered to learning groups and to enhance public engagement with HES sites and collections through tours and events. Some are offered as bookable sessions and others in a drop-in format.\nTo ensure continuity of programming the HES Learning and Inclusion Team is seeking to commission a pool of up to 12 freelance facilitators who can deliver a range of these learning activities both at HES sites and in an outreach capacity in schools and community venues. These will primarily be delivered across Scotland’s Central Belt but there may occasionally be opportunities to support with delivery of activities in other regions (it should be noted that HES delivers a national learning and engagement programme with specific programmes and projects, outside of this commission, covering other areas of the country).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability - 5 million\nPublic Liability - 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Tourism, Built Environment, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES cannot sign up to Suppliers Terms and Conditions. HES will not negotiate at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829043.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:829043)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829043",
"initiationType": "tender"
}