← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices

Buyer: NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL →

BuyerNORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of IT Hardware & Mobile Devices to North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority). The framework does not cover the supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs.

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Computer-related equipment 30230000Mobile telephones 32250000Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is setting up a single provider framework agreement for the supply and delivery of IT hardware and mobile devices. The Framework Agreement does not including supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs as these are covered under existing contracts. Additional information: The opportunity is not lotted because the Authority requires a sole Supplier for efficiency.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Order Process — 10
Warranty — 7
Account Management — 5
Large Orders — 3
Social Value and Sustainability — 5
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related equipment, Mobile telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer-related equipment (30230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1333 median · 9.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices

Statusactive
Value£840,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410b3
Latest release ID019375-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 08:23:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024award, contract019375-2024
31 Oct 2023tender032201-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T09:23:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019375-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04958126",
          "name": "Total Computer Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "twenty four (24) months initial period with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of twelve (12) months depending on performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority is setting up a single provider framework agreement for the supply and delivery of IT hardware and mobile devices.\nThe Framework Agreement does not including supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs as these are covered under existing contracts. Additional information: The opportunity is not lotted because the Authority requires a sole Supplier for efficiency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Order Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Large Orders",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of IT Hardware & Mobile Devices to North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority).\nThe framework does not cover the supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-andtenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04958126",
      "name": "Total Computer Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04958126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Total Computer Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116856",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019375-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019375-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019375-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019375-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-25T09:23:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019375-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04958126",
          "name": "Total Computer Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "80199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "twenty four (24) months initial period with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of twelve (12) months depending on performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Authority is setting up a single provider framework agreement for the supply and delivery of IT hardware and mobile devices.\nThe Framework Agreement does not including supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs as these are covered under existing contracts. Additional information: The opportunity is not lotted because the Authority requires a sole Supplier for efficiency.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Order Process",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Large Orders",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value and Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of IT Hardware & Mobile Devices to North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority).\nThe framework does not cover the supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2701",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN311HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-andtenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04958126",
      "name": "Total Computer Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Northamptonshire",
        "postalCode": "NN16 8GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04958126",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Total Computer Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116856",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019375-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
      "value": {
        "amount": 840000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019375-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2023 · 032201-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032201-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T16:17:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3811",
    "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "80199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 840000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The duration identified in II.2.7. is made up of a twenty four (24) months initial period with the option to extend for a further two (2) periods of twelve (12) months depending on performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is setting up a single provider framework agreement for the supply and delivery of IT hardware and mobile devices.\nThe Framework Agreement does not including supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs as these are covered under existing contracts.\nFurther information about the Authority's requirements can be found on https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nSearch current tender opportunities using the reference number 80199 Additional information: The opportunity is not lotted because the Authority requires a sole Supplier for efficiency.\nThe Value mentioned in II.2.6 is based on previous years spend multiplied by the four year framework length.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North East Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for IT Hardware & Mobile Devices",
    "value": {
      "amount": 840000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Estimated timing for further notices to be published: 12 months prior to the end of the initial contract period or extension periods."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-04T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of IT Hardware & Mobile Devices to North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority).\nThe framework does not cover the supply and delivery of laptops, tablets, monitors or desktop PCs.\nFurther information about the Authority's requirements can be found on https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nSearch current tender opportunities using the reference number 80199",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the contract documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3811",
      "name": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "GRIMSBY",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices,Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/your-council/finances-spending-and-contracts/contracts-and-tenders/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTH EAST LINCOLNSHIRE COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
        "email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61017",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61018",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Grimsby",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East Lincolnshire Council - Legal Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}