← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework Agreement for Day Opportunity Services

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Swansea Council is hosting a market engagement event for the delivery of day opportunity services in Swansea to all adult service client groups. Date/time: Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm LOCATION: Virtual (MS Teams) About the event:- Swansea Council currently directly provides the majority of day opportunity provision in-house or via a direct payment, there is no current plans to change this. However, The Council does also externally commission a variety of day opportunity services. The Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for these externally commissioned services with experienced organisations delivering day opportunity services that it can work with in the future. The framework agreement will have separate lots (see below) that will offer the Council the flexibility to commission services that are effective at supporting individuals with a range of needs. This contract is divided into lots: • Lot 1: Community or building based prevention and early help day opportunity services for individuals with low level need who may be on the edge of care. • Lot 2: Community or building based day opportunity services for individuals with low level managed care needs, who are relatively independent but need some additional support and guidance to live a good life. • Lot 3: Specialist services for individuals who have more complex or health related needs. • Lot 4: Innovation Lot – we are looking for providers who have innovative ideas for day opportunity provision that will help us deliver against our vision, principles and operating model. Whilst the Council anticipates limited growth in the external market for day opportunities, the key purpose of the Framework Agreement is to support compliant procurements, to work in partnership with services to deliver the Adult Services Day Opportunity Model and to have some control over pricing. The Council would like to invite existing and potential providers of day opportunity services to take part in our virtual market engagement event. It is important to highlight that we are looking to work with providers who have experience in delivering day opportunity services and would be willing to deliver services within the Swansea area. The purpose of this event will be: • To share information the Council has collated on day opportunity services that has helped shape our plans. • To outline our potential procurement strategy • Provide information on the next steps and timescales Registration Details: • The event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm • Please register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you. This event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality.

Delivery location

UKL18, GB

Categories

Daycare services 85312100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Daycare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services (85312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8516,9681 median · 31.7 average (7,996 of 16,968 with a bid count)2 average (8,927 of 16,968 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL18651.5 median · 7.6 average (28 of 65 with a bid count)2.8 average (45 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5494 median · 264.1 average (17 of 549 with a bid count)5 average (17 of 549 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£6,505,995 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £10,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Registration Details: • The event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm • Please register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you. This event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality.engagement3 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051eff
Latest release ID011044-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 15:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026planning011044-2026
22 May 2025planning025229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T15:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Day Opportunity Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council is hosting a market engagement event for the delivery of day opportunity services in Swansea to all adult service client groups.\nDate/time: Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\nLOCATION: Virtual (MS Teams)\nAbout the event:-\nSwansea Council currently directly provides the majority of day opportunity provision in-house or via a direct payment, there is no current plans to change this. However, The Council does also externally commission a variety of day opportunity services. The Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for these externally commissioned services with experienced organisations delivering day opportunity services that it can work with in the future.\nThe framework agreement will have separate lots (see below) that will offer the Council the flexibility to commission services that are effective at supporting individuals with a range of needs. \nThis contract is divided into lots: \n•\tLot 1: Community or building based prevention and early help day opportunity services for individuals with low level need who may be on the edge of care.\n•\tLot 2: Community or building based day opportunity services for individuals with low level managed care needs, who are relatively independent but need some additional support and guidance to live a good life.\n•\tLot 3: Specialist services for individuals who have more complex or health related needs.\n•\tLot 4: Innovation Lot – we are looking for providers who have innovative ideas for day opportunity provision that will help us deliver against our vision, principles and operating model. \nWhilst the Council anticipates limited growth in the external market for day opportunities, the key purpose of the Framework Agreement is to support compliant procurements, to work in partnership with services to deliver the Adult Services Day Opportunity Model and to have some control over pricing. \nThe Council would like to invite existing and potential providers of day opportunity services to take part in our virtual market engagement event.\nIt is important to highlight that we are looking to work with providers who have experience in delivering day opportunity services and would be willing to deliver services within the Swansea area.\n The purpose of this event will be:\n•\tTo share information the Council has collated on day opportunity services that has helped shape our plans.\n•\tTo outline our potential procurement strategy\n•\tProvide information on the next steps and timescales\nRegistration Details:\n•\tThe event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\n•\tPlease register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you.\nThis event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011044-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011044-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:05:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Registration Details:\n•\tThe event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\n•\tPlease register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you.\nThis event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 011044-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T15:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Day Opportunity Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Swansea Council is hosting a market engagement event for the delivery of day opportunity services in Swansea to all adult service client groups.\nDate/time: Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\nLOCATION: Virtual (MS Teams)\nAbout the event:-\nSwansea Council currently directly provides the majority of day opportunity provision in-house or via a direct payment, there is no current plans to change this. However, The Council does also externally commission a variety of day opportunity services. The Council wishes to establish a framework agreement for these externally commissioned services with experienced organisations delivering day opportunity services that it can work with in the future.\nThe framework agreement will have separate lots (see below) that will offer the Council the flexibility to commission services that are effective at supporting individuals with a range of needs. \nThis contract is divided into lots: \n•\tLot 1: Community or building based prevention and early help day opportunity services for individuals with low level need who may be on the edge of care.\n•\tLot 2: Community or building based day opportunity services for individuals with low level managed care needs, who are relatively independent but need some additional support and guidance to live a good life.\n•\tLot 3: Specialist services for individuals who have more complex or health related needs.\n•\tLot 4: Innovation Lot – we are looking for providers who have innovative ideas for day opportunity provision that will help us deliver against our vision, principles and operating model. \nWhilst the Council anticipates limited growth in the external market for day opportunities, the key purpose of the Framework Agreement is to support compliant procurements, to work in partnership with services to deliver the Adult Services Day Opportunity Model and to have some control over pricing. \nThe Council would like to invite existing and potential providers of day opportunity services to take part in our virtual market engagement event.\nIt is important to highlight that we are looking to work with providers who have experience in delivering day opportunity services and would be willing to deliver services within the Swansea area.\n The purpose of this event will be:\n•\tTo share information the Council has collated on day opportunity services that has helped shape our plans.\n•\tTo outline our potential procurement strategy\n•\tProvide information on the next steps and timescales\nRegistration Details:\n•\tThe event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\n•\tPlease register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you.\nThis event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011044-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011044-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T15:05:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Registration Details:\n•\tThe event will be held on Tuesday 3rd March @ 13:00pm – 14:30pm\n•\tPlease register your interest by emailing Lisa.Banks@swansea.gov.uk by to enable a TEAM’s invite link to be sent to you.\nThis event will be delivered virtually via Microsoft Teams and we recommend that you join via a laptop/desktop so that it will be easier for you to type and use chat functionality."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2025 · 025229-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "025229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T16:12:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051eff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the provision of Day Service Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework for bespoke day care services which will provide advice, support through drop in and structured skills focused sessions for older adults, people with mental health needs and/or learning disabilities",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "025229-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025229-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T16:12:01+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}