Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — to be determined (1)
Pricing — to be determined (2)
Community Benefits — to be determined (3)
Buyer: University of Leicester →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
2.1This opportunity is for The University is seeking to enter into a Framework Agreement (Agreement) for the provision of Building Surveying Services (Services) across its campus. The services will fall into three general areas with further tasks as part of each. Building surveying: a)Initial design proposals as could be reasonably expected. b)Specifications. c)Management of external specialist consultants to gather information through surveys and detailed design. d)Management of quality on site including progress against programme, workmanship, materials and health & safety. e)Ownership of the process for obtaining Building Regulation approval and Planning Permission where relevant. f)Contract Administration / Employers Agent. Cost Monitoring: g)Pre-tender estimates and production of pre-tender estimates. h)Review of contractors tender returns and cost sum analysis. i)Realising provisional sums j)Placing instructions including change. k)Valuations. l)Forecasting spend. Principal Designer m)Construction, Design and Management. n)Building Regulations. The Consultancy required is broad in nature and may be used for extensions to existing buildings, conversion/refurbishment of existing buildings, works to ensure compliance with various legislative requirements, e.g. legionella, fire safety, DDA, mechanical and electrical engineering works and enabling works in advance of major capital works projects. Refer to Schedule 5 (Specification) for more information about the requirements. This framework agreement will be for projects with a net construction cost of up to £2.5m each, it is anticipated that the University will spend circa £1.5m incl VAT on the Project Management services over the 4-year agreement term, and the University anticipates awarding to 3, or 4 suppliers. Please note this framework is not lotted by discipline but the Participants are required to deliver the range of services to the University, either directly or via partnerships with other companies. Where a service does not form part of a core offer, a third-party organisation, named in a tender return, is accepted so long as they can be proven to be competent under the CDM Regulations and that their procurement is as a partnership. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Building-surveying-services./CM2M794AR7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CM2M794AR7
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — to be determined (1)
Pricing — to be determined (2)
Community Benefits — to be determined (3)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,021 | 3 median · 30.2 average (1,136 of 4,021 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,251 of 4,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 306 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 306 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 306 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 13:38:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054338-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | tender | 054338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054338-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "The University of Leicester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year until 31/12/2030"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Construction Building Surveyors Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University of Leicester is conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This procedure will be run in stages, allowing us to identify the most suitable suppliers and ensure a fair and transparent process.\nStage 1: Request to Participate (Sifting Stage)\nSuppliers will be asked to complete a set of questions in the Selection Questionnaire which includes pass/fail questions and scored questions related to the Participants previous experience.\nAll questions across all sections are mandatory. Failure to provide a response to any question may result in disqualification.\nDetailed instructions for completing each section are set out in the relevant document.\nPlease review these carefully, as failure to follow the guidance may render part or all of your response invalid.\nAt the end of this stage, the 7 or 8 highest-scoring suppliers will be shortlisted and invited to proceed to the tender stage.\nLate Submissions will not be accepted.\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nThe shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response. This stage will include detailed technical, quality, and commercial submissions. Evaluation will follow\nthe published scoring methodology. The highest scoring tenderers will be considered for award. We also reserve the right to conduct interviews for top scoring suppliers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "either by direct award or further competition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "2.1This opportunity is for The University is seeking to enter into a Framework Agreement (Agreement) for the provision of Building Surveying Services (Services) across its campus. \nThe services will fall into three general areas with further tasks as part of each.\nBuilding surveying:\na)Initial design proposals as could be reasonably expected.\nb)Specifications.\nc)Management of external specialist consultants to gather information through surveys and detailed design.\nd)Management of quality on site including progress against programme, workmanship, materials and health & safety.\ne)Ownership of the process for obtaining Building Regulation approval and Planning Permission where relevant.\nf)Contract Administration / Employers Agent.\nCost Monitoring:\ng)Pre-tender estimates and production of pre-tender estimates.\nh)Review of contractors tender returns and cost sum analysis.\ni)Realising provisional sums\nj)Placing instructions including change. \nk)Valuations.\nl)Forecasting spend.\nPrincipal Designer\nm)Construction, Design and Management.\nn)Building Regulations.\nThe Consultancy required is broad in nature and may be used for extensions to existing buildings, conversion/refurbishment of existing buildings, works to ensure compliance with various legislative requirements, e.g. legionella, fire safety, DDA, mechanical and electrical engineering works and enabling works in advance of major capital works projects. Refer to Schedule 5 (Specification) for more information about the requirements.\nThis framework agreement will be for projects with a net construction cost of up to £2.5m each, it is anticipated that the University will spend circa £1.5m incl VAT on the Project Management services over the 4-year agreement term, and the University anticipates awarding to 3, or 4 suppliers. \nPlease note this framework is not lotted by discipline but the Participants are required to deliver the range of services to the University, either directly or via partnerships with other companies. Where a service does not form part of a core offer, a third-party organisation, named in a tender return, is accepted so long as they can be proven to be competent under the CDM Regulations and that their procurement is as a partnership.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Building-surveying-services./CM2M794AR7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CM2M794AR7",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "The University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Elms",
"email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054338-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T14:38:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "The University of Leicester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LUV01384",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year until 31/12/2030"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
},
{
"name": "Community Benefits",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "to be determined"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Construction Building Surveyors Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T14:38:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The University of Leicester is conducting a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This procedure will be run in stages, allowing us to identify the most suitable suppliers and ensure a fair and transparent process.\nStage 1: Request to Participate (Sifting Stage)\nSuppliers will be asked to complete a set of questions in the Selection Questionnaire which includes pass/fail questions and scored questions related to the Participants previous experience.\nAll questions across all sections are mandatory. Failure to provide a response to any question may result in disqualification.\nDetailed instructions for completing each section are set out in the relevant document.\nPlease review these carefully, as failure to follow the guidance may render part or all of your response invalid.\nAt the end of this stage, the 7 or 8 highest-scoring suppliers will be shortlisted and invited to proceed to the tender stage.\nLate Submissions will not be accepted.\nStage 2: Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nThe shortlisted suppliers will then be invited to submit a full tender response. This stage will include detailed technical, quality, and commercial submissions. Evaluation will follow\nthe published scoring methodology. The highest scoring tenderers will be considered for award. We also reserve the right to conduct interviews for top scoring suppliers."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "either by direct award or further competition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "2.1This opportunity is for The University is seeking to enter into a Framework Agreement (Agreement) for the provision of Building Surveying Services (Services) across its campus. \nThe services will fall into three general areas with further tasks as part of each.\nBuilding surveying:\na)Initial design proposals as could be reasonably expected.\nb)Specifications.\nc)Management of external specialist consultants to gather information through surveys and detailed design.\nd)Management of quality on site including progress against programme, workmanship, materials and health & safety.\ne)Ownership of the process for obtaining Building Regulation approval and Planning Permission where relevant.\nf)Contract Administration / Employers Agent.\nCost Monitoring:\ng)Pre-tender estimates and production of pre-tender estimates.\nh)Review of contractors tender returns and cost sum analysis.\ni)Realising provisional sums\nj)Placing instructions including change. \nk)Valuations.\nl)Forecasting spend.\nPrincipal Designer\nm)Construction, Design and Management.\nn)Building Regulations.\nThe Consultancy required is broad in nature and may be used for extensions to existing buildings, conversion/refurbishment of existing buildings, works to ensure compliance with various legislative requirements, e.g. legionella, fire safety, DDA, mechanical and electrical engineering works and enabling works in advance of major capital works projects. Refer to Schedule 5 (Specification) for more information about the requirements.\nThis framework agreement will be for projects with a net construction cost of up to £2.5m each, it is anticipated that the University will spend circa £1.5m incl VAT on the Project Management services over the 4-year agreement term, and the University anticipates awarding to 3, or 4 suppliers. \nPlease note this framework is not lotted by discipline but the Participants are required to deliver the range of services to the University, either directly or via partnerships with other companies. Where a service does not form part of a core offer, a third-party organisation, named in a tender return, is accepted so long as they can be proven to be competent under the CDM Regulations and that their procurement is as a partnership.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leicester:-Building-surveying-services./CM2M794AR7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CM2M794AR7",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"name": "The University of Leicester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNM-4297-VLCH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Elms",
"email": "lme11@le.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}