← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement for Architectural Services

Buyer: City, University of London →

BuyerCity, University of London
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Apr 2022
Value£750,000
Published30 Mar 2022

What is being bought

A mutliple-supplier framework agreement for Architectural Services for City, University of London

Delivery location

UKI31

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural and related services 71200000

Lot details

Lot 1

City, University of London is seeking to appoint experienced and competent architectural services providers to a framework agreement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/93MA3Q44JE

Statusactive
Value£750,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1195 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,119 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,119 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI31404 median · 4.2 average (18 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6275.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 627 with a bid count)1.5 average (10 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032829
Latest release ID008590-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 30 2022 15:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2022tender008590-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032829",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-1051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "City will reserve the right to extend the framework agreement for up to a maximum of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "City, University of London is seeking to appoint experienced and competent architectural services providers to a framework agreement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/93MA3Q44JE",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Architectural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A mutliple-supplier framework agreement for Architectural Services for City, University of London",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement Documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-and-related-services./93MA3Q44JE",
        "email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408022"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9469",
      "name": "City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-and-related-services./93MA3Q44JE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/93MA3Q44JE\n GO Reference: GO-2022330-PRO-19881761",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008590-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008590-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-30T16:05:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032829",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
    "name": "City, University of London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-1051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "City will reserve the right to extend the framework agreement for up to a maximum of 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "City, University of London is seeking to appoint experienced and competent architectural services providers to a framework agreement. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/93MA3Q44JE",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Camden and City of London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement for Architectural Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A mutliple-supplier framework agreement for Architectural Services for City, University of London",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see Procurement Documentation"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural and related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Procurement Documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44083",
      "name": "City, University of London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City, University of London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-and-related-services./93MA3Q44JE",
        "email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408022"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9469",
      "name": "City University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 0HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northampton Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.burrows@city.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2070408022"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-and-related-services./93MA3Q44JE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/93MA3Q44JE\n GO Reference: GO-2022330-PRO-19881761",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}