← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework Agreement - Courier Services for Oversized and Specialist Shipments

Buyer: CalMac Ferries Limited →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCalMac Ferries Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jan 2025

What is being bought

CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) is looking to appoint a minimum of one supplier(s) to undertake all oversized and specialist courier services within the UK.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Multi-modal courier services 64121000Multi-modal courier services 64121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supplier(s) must provide a guaranteed end-to-end freight forwarding service for all CalMac oversized and specialist domestic shipments. This must include status updates for orders in transit and explanations and/or mitigations for any unavoidable delays. The successful supplier(s) must provide a range of different transport options along with timed delivery options. The successful supplier(s) must have capacity to handle oversized and specialist freight, their transport vehicles must be equipped with suitable cranage equipment or additional cranage must provided by the supplier due to operating ports being unequipped to unload goods. The supplier must also have the ability to tow equipment. Examples of items (but not limited to): - 20-foot container - Large spare parts / pallets of spares - Engines - Hydraulic cylinders - Voith propulsion unit (7 tonnes) - Schottel propulsion unit (7 tonnes) - Rescue/lifeboats.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multi-modal courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Multi-modal courier services (64121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM602 median · 5 average (21 of 60 with a bid count)2 average (26 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cffe
Latest release ID001236-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 14 2025 15:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-17T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2025tender001236-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001236-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T15:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787558"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon completion of the initial 24 months, the authority may extend by up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supplier(s) must provide a guaranteed end-to-end freight forwarding service for all CalMac oversized and specialist domestic shipments. This must include status updates for orders in transit and explanations and/or mitigations for any unavoidable delays. The successful supplier(s) must provide a range of different transport options along with timed delivery options.\nThe successful supplier(s) must have capacity to handle oversized and specialist freight, their transport vehicles must be equipped with suitable cranage equipment or additional cranage must provided by the supplier due to operating ports being unequipped to unload goods. The supplier must also have the ability to tow equipment.\nExamples of items (but not limited to):\n- 20-foot container\n- Large spare parts / pallets of spares\n- Engines\n- Hydraulic cylinders\n- Voith propulsion unit (7 tonnes)\n- Schottel propulsion unit (7 tonnes)\n- Rescue/lifeboats.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement - Courier Services for Oversized and Specialist Shipments",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This requirement will be re-tendered 6 months prior to the expiry of this Agreement."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) is looking to appoint a minimum of one supplier(s) to undertake all oversized and specialist courier services within the UK.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria can be found in the SPD module of this Procurement Exercise on the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Ruairidh M. Black",
        "email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974884681"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88897",
      "name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 28189. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:787558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2025 · 001236-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001236-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-14T15:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
    "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000787558"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cffe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Upon completion of the initial 24 months, the authority may extend by up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supplier(s) must provide a guaranteed end-to-end freight forwarding service for all CalMac oversized and specialist domestic shipments. This must include status updates for orders in transit and explanations and/or mitigations for any unavoidable delays. The successful supplier(s) must provide a range of different transport options along with timed delivery options.\nThe successful supplier(s) must have capacity to handle oversized and specialist freight, their transport vehicles must be equipped with suitable cranage equipment or additional cranage must provided by the supplier due to operating ports being unequipped to unload goods. The supplier must also have the ability to tow equipment.\nExamples of items (but not limited to):\n- 20-foot container\n- Large spare parts / pallets of spares\n- Engines\n- Hydraulic cylinders\n- Voith propulsion unit (7 tonnes)\n- Schottel propulsion unit (7 tonnes)\n- Rescue/lifeboats.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Agreement - Courier Services for Oversized and Specialist Shipments",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This requirement will be re-tendered 6 months prior to the expiry of this Agreement."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "CalMac Ferries Ltd (CFL) is looking to appoint a minimum of one supplier(s) to undertake all oversized and specialist courier services within the UK.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-02-28T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multi-modal courier services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria can be found in the SPD module of this Procurement Exercise on the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6996",
      "name": "CalMac Ferries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Gourock",
        "postalCode": "PA19 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Terminal"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.calmac.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10923",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Ferry Operator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CalMac Ferries Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Ruairidh M. Black",
        "email": "ruairidh.black@calmac.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7974884681"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88897",
      "name": "Greenock Sherift Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Greenock",
        "postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greenock Sherift Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 28189. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:787558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}