Frailty Consultant Services across Brent and Harrow
What is being bought
Central London Community Healthcare (CLCH) seeks to implement an integrated medical model for Urgent Community Response (UCR), Enhanced Care Home Teams (ECHT), Integrated Case Management (ICM) and Falls Services across Brent and Harrow.<br/><br/>This model aims to enhance operational efficiency, ensure cost-effective resource allocation, and improve patient safety and quality of care across frailty and falls pathways.<br/><br/>The new model consolidates multiple current contracting arrangements, into a single CLCH-procured Frailty Consultant Service, supported by a structured GP cross-cover model.<br/><br/>The provider of the Frailty Consultant Service will provide Consultant(s) that will be the clinically accountable clinician(s) for the integrated Brent and Harrow UCR, ECHT, ICM and Falls services, providing clinical leadership, medical oversight, and strategic direction to ensure consistent, high-quality community care.<br/><br/>Key Aims<br/>• Deliver 52-week consultant clinical accountability and governance across all frailty services.<br/>• Provide expert medical input to complex community cases, admission prevention, and safe discharge planning.<br/>• Lead and support multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) in Brent and Harrow.<br/>• Develop, implement and monitor clinical pathways and escalation processes.<br/>• Strengthen integration between community and acute care, social services and primary care partners.<br/>• Support quality improvement, audit, and staff development initiatives aligned with CLCH’s strategic priorities.<br/><br/>The contract will be for two years with the option to extend for a further one year.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,620 | 1 median · 41.4 average (4,870 of 11,620 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,569 of 11,620 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1.5 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 485 | 2 median · 3.4 average (21 of 485 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 485 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£312,288 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £480,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 09:28:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040874-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 040831-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040874-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T10:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C414591",
"title": "Frailty Consultant Services across Brent and Harrow",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Central London Community Healthcare (CLCH) seeks to implement an integrated medical model for Urgent Community Response (UCR), Enhanced Care Home Teams (ECHT), Integrated Case Management (ICM) and Falls Services across Brent and Harrow.<br/><br/>This model aims to enhance operational efficiency, ensure cost-effective resource allocation, and improve patient safety and quality of care across frailty and falls pathways.<br/><br/>The new model consolidates multiple current contracting arrangements, into a single CLCH-procured Frailty Consultant Service, supported by a structured GP cross-cover model.<br/><br/>The provider of the Frailty Consultant Service will provide Consultant(s) that will be the clinically accountable clinician(s) for the integrated Brent and Harrow UCR, ECHT, ICM and Falls services, providing clinical leadership, medical oversight, and strategic direction to ensure consistent, high-quality community care.<br/><br/>Key Aims<br/>• Deliver 52-week consultant clinical accountability and governance across all frailty services.<br/>• Provide expert medical input to complex community cases, admission prevention, and safe discharge planning.<br/>• Lead and support multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) in Brent and Harrow.<br/>• Develop, implement and monitor clinical pathways and escalation processes.<br/>• Strengthen integration between community and acute care, social services and primary care partners.<br/>• Support quality improvement, audit, and staff development initiatives aligned with CLCH’s strategic priorities.<br/><br/>The contract will be for two years with the option to extend for a further one year.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Taylor",
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040874-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040874-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T10:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C414591",
"title": "Frailty Consultant Services across Brent and Harrow",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Central London Community Healthcare (CLCH) seeks to implement an integrated medical model for Urgent Community Response (UCR), Enhanced Care Home Teams (ECHT), Integrated Case Management (ICM) and Falls Services across Brent and Harrow.<br/><br/>This model aims to enhance operational efficiency, ensure cost-effective resource allocation, and improve patient safety and quality of care across frailty and falls pathways.<br/><br/>The new model consolidates multiple current contracting arrangements, into a single CLCH-procured Frailty Consultant Service, supported by a structured GP cross-cover model.<br/><br/>The provider of the Frailty Consultant Service will provide Consultant(s) that will be the clinically accountable clinician(s) for the integrated Brent and Harrow UCR, ECHT, ICM and Falls services, providing clinical leadership, medical oversight, and strategic direction to ensure consistent, high-quality community care.<br/><br/>Key Aims<br/>• Deliver 52-week consultant clinical accountability and governance across all frailty services.<br/>• Provide expert medical input to complex community cases, admission prevention, and safe discharge planning.<br/>• Lead and support multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) in Brent and Harrow.<br/>• Develop, implement and monitor clinical pathways and escalation processes.<br/>• Strengthen integration between community and acute care, social services and primary care partners.<br/>• Support quality improvement, audit, and staff development initiatives aligned with CLCH’s strategic priorities.<br/><br/>The contract will be for two years with the option to extend for a further one year.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Taylor",
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2026 · 040831-2026 · tender
{
"id": "040831-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T09:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C414591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The option to extend the contract by an additional 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Services to which this ITT relates fall within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. In accordance with the PSR Regulations, this tender will be conducted as a Competitive Process.<br/><br/>The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Additional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address<br/><br/>Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Brent and Harrow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frailty Consultant Services across Brent and Harrow",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Central London Community Healthcare (CLCH) seeks to implement an integrated medical model for Urgent Community Response (UCR), Enhanced Care Home Teams (ECHT), Integrated Case Management (ICM) and Falls Services across Brent and Harrow.<br/><br/>This model aims to enhance operational efficiency, ensure cost-effective resource allocation, and improve patient safety and quality of care across frailty and falls pathways.<br/><br/>The new model consolidates multiple current contracting arrangements, into a single CLCH-procured Frailty Consultant Service, supported by a structured GP cross-cover model.<br/><br/>The provider of the Frailty Consultant Service will provide Consultant(s) that will be the clinically accountable clinician(s) for the integrated Brent and Harrow UCR, ECHT, ICM and Falls services, providing clinical leadership, medical oversight, and strategic direction to ensure consistent, high-quality community care.<br/><br/>Key Aims<br/>• Deliver 52-week consultant clinical accountability and governance across all frailty services.<br/>• Provide expert medical input to complex community cases, admission prevention, and safe discharge planning.<br/>• Lead and support multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) in Brent and Harrow.<br/>• Develop, implement and monitor clinical pathways and escalation processes.<br/>• Strengthen integration between community and acute care, social services and primary care partners.<br/>• Support quality improvement, audit, and staff development initiatives aligned with CLCH’s strategic priorities.<br/><br/>The contract will be for two years with the option to extend for a further one year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19671",
"name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Emma Taylor",
"email": "emma.taylor199@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}