Lot 1
No lot description published.
WRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Digital Framework to support the in-house digital team with specialist expertise and overflow capacity. The framework aims to provide flexible access to retained agencies and a pool of freelancers who can deliver a range of outputs. This may include strategy development, content development, managing paid media, website design and development, custom web application design and development, and hosting. Given the breadth of this scope, WRAP seeks a range of suppliers with differing expertise and capable of providing high-quality solutions, sometimes with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise. It is anticipated that the Framework will commence in Spring 2026, with a proposed initial contract length of 5 years, and an estimated total Framework value of £2m over that period. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./ETU22C9N73 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ETU22C9N73
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,240 | 2 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 510 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 510 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Request for Information (RFI) will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable Questions from WRAP have been included in Appendix 1. There is also a separate Annex 1, providing further anticipated requirements of the Framework overall. If you are interested in the opportunity, please find the opportunity via Delta (Access Code: ETU22C9N73), complete & return the questions by the date included in section 5. | engagement | 18 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05da44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070987-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 04 2025 16:25:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2025 | planning | 070987-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:25:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRA086 Digital Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "WRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Digital Framework to support the in-house digital team with specialist expertise and overflow capacity. The framework aims to provide flexible access to retained agencies and a pool of freelancers who can deliver a range of outputs. This may include strategy development, content development, managing paid media, website design and development, custom web application design and development, and hosting. \nGiven the breadth of this scope, WRAP seeks a range of suppliers with differing expertise and capable of providing high-quality solutions, sometimes with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise. \nIt is anticipated that the Framework will commence in Spring 2026, with a proposed initial contract length of 5 years, and an estimated total Framework value of £2m over that period.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./ETU22C9N73\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ETU22C9N73",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:25:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable \nQuestions from WRAP have been included in Appendix 1. There is also a separate Annex 1, providing further anticipated requirements of the Framework overall.\nIf you are interested in the opportunity, please find the opportunity via Delta (Access Code: ETU22C9N73), complete & return the questions by the date included in section 5."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070987-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-04T16:25:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRC032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FRA086 Digital Services Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "WRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Digital Framework to support the in-house digital team with specialist expertise and overflow capacity. The framework aims to provide flexible access to retained agencies and a pool of freelancers who can deliver a range of outputs. This may include strategy development, content development, managing paid media, website design and development, custom web application design and development, and hosting. \nGiven the breadth of this scope, WRAP seeks a range of suppliers with differing expertise and capable of providing high-quality solutions, sometimes with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise. \nIt is anticipated that the Framework will commence in Spring 2026, with a proposed initial contract length of 5 years, and an estimated total Framework value of £2m over that period.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-IT-services:-consulting%2C-software-development%2C-Internet-and-support./ETU22C9N73\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ETU22C9N73",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070987-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070987-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-04T16:25:57Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable \nQuestions from WRAP have been included in Appendix 1. There is also a separate Annex 1, providing further anticipated requirements of the Framework overall.\nIf you are interested in the opportunity, please find the opportunity via Delta (Access Code: ETU22C9N73), complete & return the questions by the date included in section 5."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}