← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FRA081 - Lot 3 - TRU600-016 - Communications Support for East London Waste Authority (ELWA)

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The aim is to support officers in effectively communicating household waste and recycling services and objectives to residents. This will be achieved by reviewing current communications approaches, materials, branding, and channels used by ELWA and the constituent councils, and making recommendations for improvement. The work will also develop a coordinated household waste and recycling Communications Plan, alongside council-specific activity schedules, to re-engage residents and improve correct service use. This will include guidance on communications to support the rollout of separate food waste collections under Simpler Recycling, with findings informing future behaviour change initiatives planned for 2026/27. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002888006

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-052c44

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£52,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbe8
Latest release ID085541-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 22 2025 16:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2025award, contract085541-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165687",
          "name": "Resource Futures Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA081 - Lot 3 - TRU600-016 - Communications Support for East London Waste Authority (ELWA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The aim is to support officers in effectively communicating household waste and recycling services and objectives to residents. This will be achieved by reviewing current communications approaches, materials, branding, and channels used by ELWA and the constituent councils, and making recommendations for improvement. The work will also develop a coordinated household waste and recycling Communications Plan, alongside council-specific activity schedules, to re-engage residents and improve correct service use. This will include guidance on communications to support the rollout of separate food waste collections under Simpler Recycling, with findings informing future behaviour change initiatives planned for 2026/27.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002888006",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "+44) 1295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165687",
      "name": "Resource Futures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gwen Frost",
        "email": "Gwen.Frost@ResourceFutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52592.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085541-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085541-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2025 · 085541-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085541-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T16:05:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-165687",
          "name": "Resource Futures Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbe8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA081 - Lot 3 - TRU600-016 - Communications Support for East London Waste Authority (ELWA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The aim is to support officers in effectively communicating household waste and recycling services and objectives to residents. This will be achieved by reviewing current communications approaches, materials, branding, and channels used by ELWA and the constituent councils, and making recommendations for improvement. The work will also develop a coordinated household waste and recycling Communications Plan, alongside council-specific activity schedules, to re-engage residents and improve correct service use. This will include guidance on communications to support the rollout of separate food waste collections under Simpler Recycling, with findings informing future behaviour change initiatives planned for 2026/27.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1002888006",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Lead",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "+44) 1295 584100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165687",
      "name": "Resource Futures Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gwen Frost",
        "email": "Gwen.Frost@ResourceFutures.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52592.02
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085541-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085541-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T16:05:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c44",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}