← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

FRA079 Marketing Services Framework

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
Statusplanned
Deadline15 Aug 2025
Value£6,400,000
Published1 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Please note the submission date for this notice refers to the deadline for stage 1 (selection stage) and the stage 2 (ITT/Full tender stage) deadlines will be outlined in the tender notice for this exercise, WRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Marketing Services Framework to support the in-house marketing and campaigns team with overflow capacity and specialist expertise. The framework aims to provide flexible access to a pool of freelancers and retained agencies who can deliver a range of communications outputs. This may include paid media, influencer management, digital channel strategy, events and copywriting. Given the reactive and fast-paced nature of this work, WRAP seeks suppliers capable of providing high-quality creative solutions with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise. It is anticipated that the Framework will commence in 2025/26 calendar year, for 4-8 years. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962211338

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£6,400,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Oct 2025 to 18 Oct 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Written Proposal (65%)
Social value (10%) (10%)
Day rates and any other pricing structures associated with the Framework agreement. (25%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,4604 median · 30.6 average (5,197 of 12,460 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,812 of 12,460 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,4104 median · 58.1 average (1,350 of 3,410 with a bid count)5 average (1,590 of 3,410 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5803 median · 10.9 average (7 of 580 with a bid count)2.1 average (7 of 580 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0556c8
Latest release ID036434-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 01 2025 13:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-15T23:45:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-28T23:45:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method details93URE7257H
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2025planning036434-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T14:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6400000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Open Framework running initially until 2027, this will re-open every 2 years for new suppliers to apply."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value (10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Day rates and any other pricing structures associated with the Framework agreement.",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Per due diligence questions in the selection questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Appropriate experience as laid out in tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA079 Marketing Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "5-10 freelancers to call off (on ad hoc basis)  \n2-3 retained agencies  \n(This is estimated by WRAP and may be subject to change).",
        "maximumParticipants": 13,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Please note the submission date for this notice refers to the deadline for stage 1 (selection stage) and the stage 2 (ITT/Full tender stage) deadlines will be outlined in the tender notice for this exercise,\nWRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Marketing Services Framework to support the in-house marketing and campaigns team with overflow capacity and specialist expertise. The framework aims to provide flexible access to a pool of freelancers and retained agencies who can deliver a range of communications outputs. This may include paid media, influencer management, digital channel strategy, events and copywriting.   \nGiven the reactive and fast-paced nature of this work, WRAP seeks suppliers capable of providing high-quality creative solutions with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise.  \nIt is anticipated that the Framework will commence in 2025/26 calendar year, for 4-8 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962211338",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "93URE7257H",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Russell",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295 819900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036434-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036434-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-01T14:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jul 2025 · 036434-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036434-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T14:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6400000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Open Framework running initially until 2027, this will re-open every 2 years for new suppliers to apply."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Written Proposal",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value (10%)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Day rates and any other pricing structures associated with the Framework agreement.",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Per due diligence questions in the selection questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Appropriate experience as laid out in tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRA079 Marketing Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "5-10 freelancers to call off (on ad hoc basis)  \n2-3 retained agencies  \n(This is estimated by WRAP and may be subject to change).",
        "maximumParticipants": 13,
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2033-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Please note the submission date for this notice refers to the deadline for stage 1 (selection stage) and the stage 2 (ITT/Full tender stage) deadlines will be outlined in the tender notice for this exercise,\nWRAP’s Communications Team is exploring the potential establishment of a Marketing Services Framework to support the in-house marketing and campaigns team with overflow capacity and specialist expertise. The framework aims to provide flexible access to a pool of freelancers and retained agencies who can deliver a range of communications outputs. This may include paid media, influencer management, digital channel strategy, events and copywriting.   \nGiven the reactive and fast-paced nature of this work, WRAP seeks suppliers capable of providing high-quality creative solutions with short turnaround times. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess supplier capabilities, interest and capacity to support this potential framework. The insights gathered will help shape the scope and structure of any future procurement exercise.  \nIt is anticipated that the Framework will commence in 2025/26 calendar year, for 4-8 years.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962211338",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T23:45:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "93URE7257H",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 0AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Russell",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295 819900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036434-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036434-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-01T14:05:09+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}