Fox Street & Portland Square
Buyer: Ashfield District Council →
What is being bought
Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. Site two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses. Further tender information can be found at https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011729-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 24 2023 16:47:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 011729-2023 |
| 25 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002354-2023 |
| 12 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 000948-2023 |
| 22 Dec 2022 | tender | 036455-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011729-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-24T17:47:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"title": "Fox Street & Portland Square",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The tender submission date has changed to 12pm on 9th of May 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses.\nFurther tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Young",
"email": "carrie.young@pulseconsult.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Apr 2023 · 011729-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011729-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-24T17:47:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"title": "Fox Street & Portland Square",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The tender submission date has changed to 12pm on 9th of May 2023",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time Limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses.\nFurther tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Young",
"email": "carrie.young@pulseconsult.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 Jan 2023 · 002354-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002354-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-25T22:42:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60180",
"name": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"title": "Fox Street & Portland Square",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note the Tender has been extended to 29th of March 2023 at 12pm",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses.\nFurther tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60180",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Council",
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
"schemeEntered": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Young",
"email": "carrie.young@pulseconsult.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Jan 2023 · 000948-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000948-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-12T12:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"title": "Fox Street & Portland Square",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated Total Value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT:£1,090,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,210,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses.\nFurther tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carrie Young",
"email": "carrie.young@pulseconsult.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Dec 2022 · 036455-2022 · tender
{
"id": "036455-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-22T16:40:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses. Additional information: Additional Tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fox Street & Portland Square",
"value": {
"amount": 1210000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-02-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-02-16T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. \nSite two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses.\nFurther tender information can be found at \nhttps://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see Supplier Questionnaire and Tender documents for financial requirements"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384",
"name": "Carrie Young",
"email": "carrie.young@pulseconsult.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47811",
"name": "Ashfield District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ashfield District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}