← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Dec 2025

What is being bought

We are currently operating a legacy CS1K telephony platform for back-office telephony services. There is a need to retain the existing CS1K platform which will require associated support and maintenance.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Managed Service FourNet - FourNet provide 24*7 support to Humberside Police for their existing Avaya/Nortel CS1K telephony solution. This comes with 24*7 access to the FourNet Service desk, via phone, email or the online portal. The below response times are also included with this contract: • P1 - Same day response no fix time. Next day response for faults reported after 15:00 • P2 - Next day response no fix time • P3 - 5-day response no fix time Telephony hardware - (excluding handsets) are supported under this extension including hardware replacement. This also includes engineering resource to attend site (where required to resolve a problem if remote diagnostics determine a visit is required).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer151 median · 1.3 average (14 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE2571 median · 7.7 average (112 of 257 with a bid count)1.4 average (119 of 257 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the Auspices of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the Supply of IT Hardware, Networking & Security Equipment and Commercial Off the Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

085766-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£18,027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd9c
Latest release ID085766-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 23 2025 11:41:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Dec 2025award, contract085766-2025
10 Nov 2025award, contract072373-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "085766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:41:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085766-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3197-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Service FourNet - FourNet provide 24*7 support to Humberside Police for their existing Avaya/Nortel CS1K telephony solution. This comes with 24*7 access to the FourNet Service desk, via phone, email or the online portal.\nThe below response times are also included with this contract:\n• P1 - Same day response no fix time. Next day response for faults reported after 15:00\n• P2 - Next day response no fix time\n• P3 - 5-day response no fix time\nTelephony hardware - (excluding handsets) are supported under this extension including hardware replacement. This also includes engineering resource to attend site (where required to resolve a problem if remote diagnostics determine a visit is required).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fournet Managed Servuce",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are currently operating a legacy CS1K telephony platform for back-office telephony services. There is a need to retain the existing CS1K platform which will require associated support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the Auspices of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the Supply of IT Hardware, Networking & Security Equipment and Commercial Off the Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085766-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18026.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085766-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2025 · 085766-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-23T11:41:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "085766-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3197-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Service FourNet - FourNet provide 24*7 support to Humberside Police for their existing Avaya/Nortel CS1K telephony solution. This comes with 24*7 access to the FourNet Service desk, via phone, email or the online portal.\nThe below response times are also included with this contract:\n• P1 - Same day response no fix time. Next day response for faults reported after 15:00\n• P2 - Next day response no fix time\n• P3 - 5-day response no fix time\nTelephony hardware - (excluding handsets) are supported under this extension including hardware replacement. This also includes engineering resource to attend site (where required to resolve a problem if remote diagnostics determine a visit is required).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fournet Managed Servuce",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are currently operating a legacy CS1K telephony platform for back-office telephony services. There is a need to retain the existing CS1K platform which will require associated support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the Auspices of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the Supply of IT Hardware, Networking & Security Equipment and Commercial Off the Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "085766-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18026.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "085766-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072373-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072373-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T12:17:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072373-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3197-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Service FourNet - FourNet provide 24*7 support to Humberside Police for their existing Avaya/Nortel CS1K telephony solution. This comes with 24*7 access to the FourNet Service desk, via phone, email or the online portal.\nThe below response times are also included with this contract:\n• P1 - Same day response no fix time. Next day response for faults reported after 15:00\n• P2 - Next day response no fix time\n• P3 - 5-day response no fix time\nTelephony hardware - (excluding handsets) are supported under this extension including hardware replacement. This also includes engineering resource to attend site (where required to resolve a problem if remote diagnostics determine a visit is required).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fournet Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are currently operating a legacy CS1K telephony platform for back-office telephony services. There is a need to retain the existing CS1K platform which will require associated support and maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the Auspices of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority Framework for the Supply of IT Hardware, Networking & Security Equipment and Commercial Off the Shelf Software (COTS) Ref:- 2821-2022",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Carlisle",
        "email": "abbie.carlisle@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072373-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18026.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072373-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}