Lot 1
No lot description published.
The occupancy level of the University's Founders Main Lecture Theatre has been reviewed by the Health & Safety team. While there are two points of exit from the theatre, the largest exit must be discounted with the width of the remaining exit dictating capacity. The second exit from the Theatre is only 850mm wide which limits capacity to 110. The purpose of these works is to widen the second exit to 1050mm in order to raise capacity to the desired level of 165.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d691 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 13:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071748-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01667869",
"name": "T&B (Contractors) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Founders MLT Fire Exit Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The occupancy level of the University's Founders Main Lecture Theatre has been reviewed by the Health & Safety team. While there are two points of exit from the theatre, the largest exit must be discounted with the width of the remaining exit dictating capacity. The second exit from the Theatre is only 850mm wide which limits capacity to 110. The purpose of these works is to widen the second exit to 1050mm in order to raise capacity to the desired level of 165.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01667869",
"name": "T&B (Contractors) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wheathampstead, St Albans, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 1 Place Farm,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01667869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tandbcontractors.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 87926.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105512.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:19:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071748-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T14:19:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01667869",
"name": "T&B (Contractors) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RHUL-26095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Founders MLT Fire Exit Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The occupancy level of the University's Founders Main Lecture Theatre has been reviewed by the Health & Safety team. While there are two points of exit from the theatre, the largest exit must be discounted with the width of the remaining exit dictating capacity. The second exit from the Theatre is only 850mm wide which limits capacity to 110. The purpose of these works is to widen the second exit to 1050mm in order to raise capacity to the desired level of 165.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000823",
"name": "Royal Holloway and Bedford New College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Egham",
"postalCode": "TW20 0EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Holloway University of London, Egham Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000823",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rhul.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVY-6462-QBVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01667869",
"name": "T&B (Contractors) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wheathampstead, St Albans, Hertfordshire,",
"postalCode": "AL4 8SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 1 Place Farm,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01667869",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@tandbcontractors.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 87926.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105512.35
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071748-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071748-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:19:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}