← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Foundational Learning for Girls Programme (FLAG)

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published20 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This is a prior information notice (PIN) only: Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved. The purpose of this programme is to work closely with the Government of Uganda to drive up a return to school and tackle the post-COVID-19 learning crisis: FLAG will: 1. Provide community-based catch-up classes for 150,00 out-of-school children and support their return to school, as well as catch-up learning for 400,000 children at school who are falling behind and at risk of dropping out. At least 60% will be girls. 2. Engage parents and caregivers in children’s learning to ensure parents understand the benefits of education; support learning in the home; keep their children, especially girls, safe; and allow their children to return to, and stay in, school. 3. Identify, and build data and evidence on, what works, with the aim of both influencing the Government of Uganda (GoU) and others to scale up this approach to recovering lost learning, and demonstrating ways in which learning can be improved in Uganda’s primary schools.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Foreign economic-aid-related services 75211200

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a prior information notice (PIN) only: Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved. Please register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10237) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login There will be an Early Market Engagement event held for this opportunity on 05 May 2022. For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal. Note, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other. 1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event) 2. Within the profile of PROJ10237 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 2.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM95448 median · 81 average (13 of 44 with a bid count)7.2 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13829 median · 29 average (1 of 138 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 138 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ebc
Latest release ID010272-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 20 2022 10:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2022planning010272-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010272-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T11:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ebc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6099",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved.\nPlease register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10237) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login\nThere will be an Early Market Engagement event held for this opportunity on 05 May 2022. For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal.  Note, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other. 1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event) 2. Within the profile of PROJ10237 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Foundational Learning for Girls Programme (FLAG)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved.\nThe purpose of this programme is to work closely with the Government of Uganda to drive up a return to school and tackle the post-COVID-19 learning crisis:\nFLAG will:\n1. Provide community-based catch-up classes for 150,00 out-of-school children and support their return to school, as well as catch-up learning for 400,000 children at school who are falling behind and at risk of dropping out. At least 60% will be girls.\n2. Engage parents and caregivers in children’s learning to ensure parents understand the benefits of education; support learning in the home; keep their children, especially girls, safe; and allow their children to return to, and stay in, school.\n3. Identify, and build data and evidence on, what works, with the aim of both influencing the Government of Uganda (GoU) and others to scale up this approach to recovering lost learning, and demonstrating ways in which learning can be improved in Uganda’s primary schools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6099",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David McMullan",
        "email": "david.mcmullan@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13558434074"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2022 · 010272-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010272-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-20T11:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ebc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6099",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROJ10237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved.\nPlease register on the FCDO Supplier Portal for this opportunity (PROJ10237) to receive all communication and updates -https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login\nThere will be an Early Market Engagement event held for this opportunity on 05 May 2022. For all information regarding times and venues please ensure to access these details within the additional information provided for PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal.  Note, there are 2 elements to registration which must not be confused with each other. 1. Suppliers must register their interest to PROJ10237 on the FCDO Supplier Portal to ensure they receive all communications and updates (this is not registration to attend the event) 2. Within the profile of PROJ10237 on the portal, there are attachments containing additional documents which contain the link to register for the EME event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Foundational Learning for Girls Programme (FLAG)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a prior information notice (PIN) only:  Publication and a call for competition will be conducted once the scope of work is fully defined and approved.\nThe purpose of this programme is to work closely with the Government of Uganda to drive up a return to school and tackle the post-COVID-19 learning crisis:\nFLAG will:\n1. Provide community-based catch-up classes for 150,00 out-of-school children and support their return to school, as well as catch-up learning for 400,000 children at school who are falling behind and at risk of dropping out. At least 60% will be girls.\n2. Engage parents and caregivers in children’s learning to ensure parents understand the benefits of education; support learning in the home; keep their children, especially girls, safe; and allow their children to return to, and stay in, school.\n3. Identify, and build data and evidence on, what works, with the aim of both influencing the Government of Uganda (GoU) and others to scale up this approach to recovering lost learning, and demonstrating ways in which learning can be improved in Uganda’s primary schools.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75211200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6099",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abercrombie House, Eaglesham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fcdo.proactisportal.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "International Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David McMullan",
        "email": "david.mcmullan@fcdo.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 13558434074"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}