← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fostering and Continuing Care

Buyer: Scotland Excel →

BuyerScotland Excel
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Prior Information Notice and this additional information relates to a consultation exercise only. This PIN pertains to a forthcoming Framework for Fostering & Continuing Care Services. The Framework will support local authorities to access nurturing family homes for children and young people who are care experienced.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Standard Fostering Service

Lot 1 "Standard Fostering Service" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at ‘additional’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change.

Statusplanned

Enhanced Fostering Service

Lot 2 "Enhanced Fostering Service" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at the ‘Intensive’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published
2Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,7431 median · 29.2 average (10,246 of 20,743 with a bid count)2 average (11,291 of 20,743 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer951 median · 64.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)23.8 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM654 median · 16.5 average (33 of 65 with a bid count)4.8 average (40 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d9b
Latest release ID006303-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 15:30:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006303-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:30:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821274"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Standard Fostering Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 \"Standard Fostering Service\" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at ‘additional’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Enhanced Fostering Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 \"Enhanced Fostering Service\" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at the ‘Intensive’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils within Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils within Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Continuing Care",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Prior Information Notice and this additional information relates to a consultation exercise only.\nThis PIN pertains to a forthcoming Framework for Fostering & Continuing Care Services.  The Framework will support local authorities to access nurturing family homes for children and young people who are care experienced.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Irvine",
        "email": "socialcare@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice relates to a consultation exercise only.  Scotland Excel has developed and currently manages a framework for Fostering & Continuing Care Services on behalf of local authorities. This framework is due to expire in December 2026, and we are currently in the early stages of scoping and developing a new framework which we anticipate will commence January 2027.\nWe are keen to solicit the views of IFAs to ensure that the new framework is aligned to the needs of the sector.  At this stage there is an opportunity for interested parties to participate in a survey in the first instance, followed by thematic workshops. Scotland Excel envisages publishing a tender on behalf of its members at a future date.\nTo access the initial survey, please click on either of the links at the end of this section, noted below.\nSurvey Links:\nhttps://www.cognitoforms.com/ScotlandExcel1/CopyOfFosteringContinuingCare0924IFAs\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821274.\n(SC Ref:821274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006303-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T15:30:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d9b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186",
    "name": "Scotland Excel"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000821274"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0924",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Standard Fostering Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 1 \"Standard Fostering Service\" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at ‘additional’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Enhanced Fostering Service",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Lot 2 \"Enhanced Fostering Service\" pertains to the provision of Fostering & Continuing Care services for children and young people where the level of need and risk has been assessed as at the ‘Intensive’ through the Child’s Well Being Pathway. Additional information: This lotting structure is provisional and subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils within Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations throughout the geographical boundaries of the participating councils within Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Continuing Care",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "The Prior Information Notice and this additional information relates to a consultation exercise only.\nThis PIN pertains to a forthcoming Framework for Fostering & Continuing Care Services.  The Framework will support local authorities to access nurturing family homes for children and young people who are care experienced.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186",
      "name": "Scotland Excel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10383",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland Excel"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amy Irvine",
        "email": "socialcare@scotland-excel.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414888230"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice relates to a consultation exercise only.  Scotland Excel has developed and currently manages a framework for Fostering & Continuing Care Services on behalf of local authorities. This framework is due to expire in December 2026, and we are currently in the early stages of scoping and developing a new framework which we anticipate will commence January 2027.\nWe are keen to solicit the views of IFAs to ensure that the new framework is aligned to the needs of the sector.  At this stage there is an opportunity for interested parties to participate in a survey in the first instance, followed by thematic workshops. Scotland Excel envisages publishing a tender on behalf of its members at a future date.\nTo access the initial survey, please click on either of the links at the end of this section, noted below.\nSurvey Links:\nhttps://www.cognitoforms.com/ScotlandExcel1/CopyOfFosteringContinuingCare0924IFAs\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=821274.\n(SC Ref:821274)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}