← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments

Buyer: North Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerNorth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Procured under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Most Suitable Provider. Provision of Adult Health Assessments, Review Assessments and Independent Medical Adviser Reports for foster carers and adopters, on behalf of North Tyneside Council Fostering Service and Adopt North East. Circa £40,000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d1b
Latest release ID064638-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 10:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064638-2026
11 Mar 2026award, contract021947-2026
10 Feb 2026award, contract012095-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064638-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
          "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procured under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Most Suitable Provider.\nProvision of Adult Health Assessments, Review Assessments and Independent Medical Adviser Reports for foster carers and adopters, on behalf of North Tyneside Council Fostering Service and Adopt North East.\nCirca £40,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
      "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charlesworth Court Knights Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fosteringmedicals.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12878612",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@everymedical.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHC-5316-WXHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064638-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064638-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:58:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064638-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064638-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T11:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
          "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procured under Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Most Suitable Provider.\nProvision of Adult Health Assessments, Review Assessments and Independent Medical Adviser Reports for foster carers and adopters, on behalf of North Tyneside Council Fostering Service and Adopt North East.\nCirca £40,000",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
      "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charlesworth Court Knights Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fosteringmedicals.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12878612",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@everymedical.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHC-5316-WXHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064638-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064638-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:58:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2026 · 021947-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021947-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:08:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021947-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021947-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-11T16:08:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
          "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procured under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Most Suitable Provider.\nContract for delivery of Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments and Medical Advice on behalf of North Tyneside. \nThere are two elements to the service:\nGP Adult Health Assessments - AH1 and AH2\nMedical Advice\nContract Value Approx. £20K per annum.  It is a demand led service with a cost per assessment/report.  \nThe service must be delivered in accordance with all relevant legislation including: \n•\tAdoption Agencies Regulations 2005 \n•\tFostering Services (England) Regulations 2011",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12878612",
      "name": "EVERY MEDICAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY1 3AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charlesworth Court Knights Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://fosteringmedicals.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12878612",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@everymedical.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHC-5316-WXHH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 012095-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012095-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
    "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical practice services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012095-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012095-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:24:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fostering and Adoption Adult Health Assessments - Service to provide statutory compliant AH1 and AH2 assessments under CPV Code 85121000-3.\nThe service requires consistent and high quality medical advice, ensuring digital efficiency and ability to manage increasing applicant health complexity.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice.  The awarding of this contract will be subject to the NHS Provider Selection Regime (PSR) and Health Care Services Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider Process.  For the avoidance of doubt  the provision of the Procurement Act 2023 regulations do not apply to this contract.  \nNorth Tyneside Council intend to appoint a suitable provider under the Provider Selection Regime - PSR regulations, the most suitable provider process is being used to commission this service.\nThis Notice will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023.   \nProviders can express an interest in being considered as the 'most suitable provider' via the OPEN portal at www.open.org, reference number: OPEN2026246 by 24th February 2026.\nAmount - £20K per annum (approx.) based on historical spend.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
      "name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Tyneside",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}