← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Forward to Foster

Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →

BuyerDerbyshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

Service to increase fostering sufficiency, to support children to move from residential care to foster care.

Delivery location

UKF1, GB

Categories

Welfare services for children and young people 85311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Jan 2026 to 5 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Welfare services for children and young peopleNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF13332 median · 77.3 average (146 of 333 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9424 median · 196.3 average (23 of 942 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 942 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,204,796 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £8,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051281
Latest release ID021028-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 07:17:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planning021028-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T08:17:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051281",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forward to Foster",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service to increase fostering sufficiency, to support children to move from residential care to foster care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021028-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021028-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T08:17:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021028-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021028-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T08:17:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051281",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
    "name": "Derbyshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forward to Foster",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Service to increase fostering sufficiency, to support children to move from residential care to foster care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
      "name": "Derbyshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Matlock",
        "postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021028-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021028-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T08:17:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}