← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

Fortress Consultancy Support

Buyer: Pool Re Services Limited →

BuyerPool Re Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy service for maintenance, testing and future development of the Fortress Underwriting system.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£32,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058090
Latest release ID051390-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 18:01:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate051390-2025
4 Aug 2025award, contract045747-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T19:01:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
    "name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
          "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRE00287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortress Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy service for maintenance, testing and future development of the Fortress Underwriting system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
      "name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pool Re Services Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
      "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalgrove",
        "postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Hampden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirkjames86@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051390-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051390-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T19:01:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051390-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "051390-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-26T19:01:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
    "name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
          "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRE00287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortress Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy service for maintenance, testing and future development of the Fortress Underwriting system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
      "name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pool Re Services Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
      "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalgrove",
        "postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Hampden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirkjames86@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051390-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051390-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-26T19:01:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Aug 2025 · 045747-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045747-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-04T16:03:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058090",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
    "name": "Pool Re Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
          "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRE00287",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortress Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy service for maintenance, testing and future development of the Fortress Underwriting system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMWL-1715-XLYD",
      "name": "Pool Re Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pool Re Services Limited"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMWL-1715-XLYD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservices@poolre.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156819",
      "name": "Kirk James Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chalgrove",
        "postalCode": "OX44 7RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Hampden House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Kirkjames86@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 39000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045747-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045747-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-04T16:03:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}