← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fortinet products v2

Buyer: Bracknell Forest Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBracknell Forest Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£119,999
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Supply of Fortigate firewalls, switches, support and other subscriptions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fortinet products

Statusactive
Value£94,813

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a41a
Latest release ID068484-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 07:43:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048974-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068484-2026
26 May 2026tender048974-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T08:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32415000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ethernet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32412110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32412120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Intranet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32422000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network components"
            },
            {
              "id": "32424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network infrastructure"
            },
            {
              "id": "32427000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04197529",
          "name": "Kubus Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortinet products v2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fortigate firewalls, switches, support and other subscriptions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Tutty",
        "email": "Dan.Tutty@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344351966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04197529",
      "name": "Kubus Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, Cotswold Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04197529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.mcgoun@kubus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fortinet products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94812.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113775.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T08:43:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068484-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068484-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T08:43:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32415000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ethernet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32412110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32412120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Intranet network"
            },
            {
              "id": "32422000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network components"
            },
            {
              "id": "32424000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network infrastructure"
            },
            {
              "id": "32427000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Network system"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04197529",
          "name": "Kubus Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortinet products v2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Fortigate firewalls, switches, support and other subscriptions.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Tutty",
        "email": "Dan.Tutty@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344351966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04197529",
      "name": "Kubus Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, Cotswold Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04197529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "graham.mcgoun@kubus.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fortinet products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 94812.64,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 113775.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068484-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068484-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T08:43:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2026 · 048974-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048974-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T15:51:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
    "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 119999.2,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 149999
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fortinet reseller grade",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "A score will be given subject to partner status of none, bronze, bronze+, silver or gold."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "The Tender with the lowest total will automatically score the full marks available for pricing."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "As per associated tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "None"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intranet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ethernet network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32422000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network components"
          },
          {
            "id": "32413100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network routers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fortinet products v2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 119999.2,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 149999
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048974-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048974-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:51:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council is seeking to procure new Fortigate hardware and extend subscriptions and support on existing hardware. Please quote for the items in the RFQ document.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login\nAssociated tender documents are also found at the above website using the reference.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
      "name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Time Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bracknell-forest.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dan Tutty",
        "email": "Dan.Tutty@Bracknell-Forest.Gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1344351966"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}