← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Fortinet licensing supporting PET network infrastructure, including firewall, security and connectivity services

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract relates to the direct award of a five-year agreement for the renewal of Fortinet licensing supporting the PET network infrastructure within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The licensing underpins critical cyber security and connectivity functions, including firewall protection, network segmentation, threat management, and secure inter-organisational data exchange. The procurement ensures the continued operation, support, and resilience of the PET service network, including access to vendor updates, security patches, and technical support. The requirement is business-critical to maintain service continuity, safeguard information governance standards, and enable the secure transfer of clinical and operational data between partner organisations. The contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.7 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22461 median · 2.2 average (27 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework (NOEI.0552.0), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1

Statusactive

Contracts

059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1

Statusactive
Value£71,349

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb9a
Latest release ID059188-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 07:43:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059188-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:43:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174274",
          "name": "BOXXE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract relates to the direct award of a five-year agreement for the renewal of Fortinet licensing supporting the PET network infrastructure within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The licensing underpins critical cyber security and connectivity functions, including firewall protection, network segmentation, threat management, and secure inter-organisational data exchange.\nThe procurement ensures the continued operation, support, and resilience of the PET service network, including access to vendor updates, security patches, and technical support. The requirement is business-critical to maintain service continuity, safeguard information governance standards, and enable the secure transfer of clinical and operational data between partner organisations.\nThe contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FORTINET LICENSING RENEWAL (PET NETWORK  INFRASTRUCTURE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fortinet licensing\nsupporting PET network infrastructure, including\nfirewall, security and connectivity services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework (NOEI.0552.0), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Evans",
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174274",
      "name": "BOXXE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO317RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOXXE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71348.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166914)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T08:43:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174274",
          "name": "BOXXE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract relates to the direct award of a five-year agreement for the renewal of Fortinet licensing supporting the PET network infrastructure within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The licensing underpins critical cyber security and connectivity functions, including firewall protection, network segmentation, threat management, and secure inter-organisational data exchange.\nThe procurement ensures the continued operation, support, and resilience of the PET service network, including access to vendor updates, security patches, and technical support. The requirement is business-critical to maintain service continuity, safeguard information governance standards, and enable the secure transfer of clinical and operational data between partner organisations.\nThe contract was awarded via a compliant direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FORTINET LICENSING RENEWAL (PET NETWORK  INFRASTRUCTURE)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fortinet licensing\nsupporting PET network infrastructure, including\nfirewall, security and connectivity services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded via a direct award under the NOE CPC Total Technology Solutions Framework (NOEI.0552.0), which was established in compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Directive 2014/24/EU.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Evans",
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174274",
      "name": "BOXXE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO317RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BOXXE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 71348.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059188-2026-CAV-DCO-(26-27) 30-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166914)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}