Lot 1
Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.
UKL18
Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Networking software package, Gateway software package, Security software package, Virus protection software package, System, storage and content management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5 median · 4 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 18 | 5 median · 4.6 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030261 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009610-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 11 2022 11:57:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 009610-2022 |
| 16 Dec 2021 | tender | 031466-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009610-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-11T12:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030261",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009610-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49534",
"name": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/22/409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Virus protection software package"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortigate Firewalls",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49534",
"name": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckingham",
"postalCode": "MK181HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilltop, Stowe Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009610-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 146162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009610-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:120450)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009610-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-11T12:57:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030261",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009610-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49534",
"name": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/22/409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Virus protection software package"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortigate Firewalls",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-49534",
"name": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckingham",
"postalCode": "MK181HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hilltop, Stowe Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optec IT Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009610-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 146162,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009610-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:120450)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031466-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-16T15:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030261",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/22/409",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software package"
},
{
"id": "48219100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gateway software package"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
{
"id": "48760000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Virus protection software package"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fortigate Firewalls",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-17T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-17T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Swansea Council currently are using Fortigate Firewalls to protect the network from unauthorised access. We are moving our Data Centre from the Civic Centre building to the Guildhall during 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-17T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=116898\n(WA Ref:116898)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}