← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forth Bridge Walk Experience On-Bridge Works

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2022

What is being bought

A procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. Consequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m. The contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Construction work for bridges 45221100

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of a walkway on the Forth Bridge which is open to the public. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for bridges (45221100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4412 median · 14.1 average (9 of 44 with a bid count)2.3 average (10 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM34810 median · 102.1 average (123 of 348 with a bid count)10.1 average (155 of 348 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. Consequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m. The contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007791-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£7,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032509
Latest release ID007791-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 22 2022 17:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2022award, contract007791-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007791-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-22T17:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007791-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47524",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option 1 - Design and Build"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of a walkway on the Forth Bridge which is open to the public. \nThere is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forth Bridge Walk Experience On-Bridge Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. \nConsequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.\nThe contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for bridges"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. \nConsequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.\nThe contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Campbell2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47524",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007791-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007791-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2022 · 007791-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007791-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-22T17:16:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032509",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007791-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47524",
          "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032509",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option 1 - Design and Build"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of a walkway on the Forth Bridge which is open to the public. \nThere is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forth Bridge Walk Experience On-Bridge Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. \nConsequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.\nThe contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45221100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for bridges"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A procurement event commenced in Summer 2020 for a single design and build contract covering a visitor reception (Off-Bridge) and public walk way (On-Bridge) on the Forth Bridge. No bids within the available and advertised funding envelope were received and the procurement was terminated. \nConsequently the procurement is being awarded as two separate packages covering the On and Off Bridge work. This is a contract for Early Contractor Involvement services to assist with planning for the design and build of the On-Bridge works only. A decision has been made to award this to the contractor who holds the separate bridge maintenance contract. They have a unique understanding of the safety risks to the workforce on this structure. There is an option within for the contractor to progress from the ECI phase to full design and build, if instructed this is anticipated to be valued at approximately £7m.\nThe contract for the design and build of the Off-Bridge works will be procured via Find a Tender commencing with a PIN inviting interested parties to attend an engagement session.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.Campbell2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47524",
      "name": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Balfour Beatty Civil Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007791-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007791-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}