Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated ) to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock. To facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. A machine to encapsidate RNA is required to produce formulated mRNA vaccines. A suitable formulation machine needs to: • Be compact (small footprint) to enable its location in existing CVIM R&D facilities. • Enable application of Good Laboratory Practice • Have seamless scalability to enable higher levels of production at good manufacturing practice (GMP, to meet regulatory compliance). • Be capable of encapsidating mRNA of differing complexity using different LNP formulations. • Be user-friendly (reduced training requirements and user error). • Provide a protective environment for products (low bioburden). • Produce suitable volumes (capacity to support in vivo studies). • Compatible with existing and collaborator's equipment to enable the transfer of reagents and methods. Specifically, the encapsidation machine needs to be compatible to our recently purchased Ntensify Mini (RNA producing machine).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033003-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 13:35:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033003-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T14:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151716",
"name": "Global Life Sciences Solutions Operations UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Formulation machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated ) to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock.\nTo facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. A machine to encapsidate RNA is required to produce formulated mRNA vaccines.\nA suitable formulation machine needs to: \n•\tBe compact (small footprint) to enable its location in existing CVIM R&D facilities.\n•\tEnable application of Good Laboratory Practice\n•\tHave seamless scalability to enable higher levels of production at good manufacturing practice (GMP, to meet regulatory compliance).\n•\tBe capable of encapsidating mRNA of differing complexity using different LNP formulations.\n•\tBe user-friendly (reduced training requirements and user error). \n•\tProvide a protective environment for products (low bioburden).\n•\tProduce suitable volumes (capacity to support in vivo studies).\n•\tCompatible with existing and collaborator's equipment to enable the transfer of reagents and methods. Specifically, the encapsidation machine needs to be compatible to our recently purchased Ntensify Mini (RNA producing machine).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151716",
"name": "Global Life Sciences Solutions Operations UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham Place Little Chalfont",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OrdersUK@cytiva.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 154360.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 185232.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T14:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T14:35:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research, testing and scientific technical simulator"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151716",
"name": "Global Life Sciences Solutions Operations UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Formulation machine",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a first step towards evaluating the use of RNA vaccines for livestock, the Centre for Veterinary Vaccine Innovation and Manufacturing (CVIM) collaborated ) to carry out a proof-of-principle study. The success of this work has led to the continued evaluation by CVIM of RNA-based vaccines for livestock.\nTo facilitate the continued evaluation of RNA-based vaccines for livestock CVIM needs to develop the capacity to produce formulated mRNA vaccine candidates at a suitable scale to carry out in vivo immunogenicity studies. A machine to encapsidate RNA is required to produce formulated mRNA vaccines.\nA suitable formulation machine needs to: \n•\tBe compact (small footprint) to enable its location in existing CVIM R&D facilities.\n•\tEnable application of Good Laboratory Practice\n•\tHave seamless scalability to enable higher levels of production at good manufacturing practice (GMP, to meet regulatory compliance).\n•\tBe capable of encapsidating mRNA of differing complexity using different LNP formulations.\n•\tBe user-friendly (reduced training requirements and user error). \n•\tProvide a protective environment for products (low bioburden).\n•\tProduce suitable volumes (capacity to support in vivo studies).\n•\tCompatible with existing and collaborator's equipment to enable the transfer of reagents and methods. Specifically, the encapsidation machine needs to be compatible to our recently purchased Ntensify Mini (RNA producing machine).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDZM-9963-XHWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151716",
"name": "Global Life Sciences Solutions Operations UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Amersham Place Little Chalfont",
"postalCode": "HP7 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Amersham Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OrdersUK@cytiva.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 154360.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 185232.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T14:35:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}