← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forestry Flail Mulcher Derbyshire Dales

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Tractor Front mounted Forestry Flail Mulcher

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£11,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058350
Latest release ID058386-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 22 2025 09:44:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Sept 2025award, contract058386-2025
12 Aug 2025tenderUpdate048098-2025
7 Aug 2025tender046896-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:44:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01212048",
          "name": "BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE070825FFM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Flail Mulcher Derbyshire Dales",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tractor Front mounted Forestry Flail Mulcher",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Evans",
        "email": "christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01212048",
      "name": "BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warsop",
        "postalCode": "NG20 0EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windmill House Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bandbtractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01212048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@bandbtractors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-2342-VVCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11335,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13602
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058386-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058386-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:44:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Sept 2025 · 058386-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058386-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T10:44:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "16600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01212048",
          "name": "BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE070825FFM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Flail Mulcher Derbyshire Dales",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tractor Front mounted Forestry Flail Mulcher",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Evans",
        "email": "christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01212048",
      "name": "BOWRING TRANSPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warsop",
        "postalCode": "NG20 0EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windmill House Farm"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bandbtractors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01212048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@bandbtractors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPDT-2342-VVCV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11335,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13602
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058386-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058386-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:44:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 048098-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "048098-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:04:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE070825FFM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Flail Mulcher Derbyshire Dales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4092",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4092",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4093",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4093",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4094",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4094",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4211",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4211",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Clarifications to Bidders Questions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048098-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048098-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:04:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "048098-2025",
        "description": "added Clarifications to Bidders Questions attachment"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tractor Front mounted Forestry Flail Mulcher",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 on 01/09/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Evans",
        "email": "christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 046896-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T13:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058350",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE070825FFM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Full details available in the RFQ."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "16600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forestry Flail Mulcher Derbyshire Dales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-4092",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4092",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RFQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4093",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4093",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Order Form",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-4094",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-4094",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "046896-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046896-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-07T13:00:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tractor Front mounted Forestry Flail Mulcher",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk by 9:00 on 01/09/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Evans",
        "email": "christopher.evans@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}