Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Forestry England National Waste Management Contract
Refuse and waste related services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Forestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission: "Forestry England National Waste Management Contract". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Forestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Forestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Forestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityForestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST | Last source update3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRefuse and waste related services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031619 | ||
What is being bought
We will be awarding 6 geographical Lot contracts for the provision of waste management services across the Forestry England estate. This Contract will be used primarily by Forestry England; however, the sister organisations Forest Research and Forest Services may join the contract at a later date for their sites based in England. Each geographic Lot will have a single supplier. Suppliers may bid for as many or as few Lots as their capacity allows. The successful Contractor(s) will be required to complete work at all sites within the overall geographical Lot boundary for which they have been appointed.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST - Published value updated to £10,000,000
13 Jan 2023, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
13 Jan 2023, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2023, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Feb 2023, 12:00 GMT
13 Jan 2023, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2023, 12:05 GMT - Published value updated to £6,000,000
11 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Status changed to planned
11 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2022, 10:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1West England Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the West England Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 2 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Central England Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the Central England Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 3 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3East England Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the East England Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 2 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4South England Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the South England Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 4 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5North England Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the North England Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 6 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Yorkshire Forest DistrictcancelledPublished valueNot publishedForestry England require a single contractor to provide waste management service across the Yorkshire Forest District. Full details of the Lot requirements can be found at Appendix 7 to the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Aug 2023, 10:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,235,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,435,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,006,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,360,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,095,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Greenzone Facilities Management Ltd Not published · Not published · active Greenzone Facilities Management Ltd Not published · Not published · active Greenzone Facilities Management Ltd Not published · Not published · active Greenzone Facilities Management Not published · Not published · active Greenzone Facilities Management Not published · Not published · active Mitie Waste and Environmental Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts West England Forest District £1,235,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active Central England Forest District £1,435,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active East England Forest District £1,006,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active South England Forest District £1,360,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active North England Forest District £1,000,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active Yorkshire Forest District £1,095,000 · signed 9 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 4 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) bids: 3 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Forestry England, for and on behalf of the Forestry Commission
Contracting authority GB-FTS-72776Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published