← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forest Surveys Framework 2021-2025

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2021

What is being bought

NRW have a need for accurate data, provided through a range of forest surveys throughout the year; we require metrics for evidence (e.g. Audit and certification) and for timber sale purposes. Accuracy of the data collected and confidence in the method used (following UK standards) is key for the downstream use of these metrics, e.g. for sale, valuation or audit purposes.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Forestry services 77200000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Stocking density assessments

The annual Stocking Density assessment (SDA) is carried out as an audit, to ensure adequate numbers of trees are present on each restock site. This assessment is carried out for young crops -up to the age of 5- to ascertain numbers of live trees per hectare, plantable gaps with a subjective assessment of the reasons for the tree losses. The assessment may be carried out on a representative sample of the site through circular field plots or by counting all trees on the site by classifying images that are obtained through remote sensing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality aspect — 50
price — 50

Crop Attribute Surveys

Attribute surveys are completed in crops of around 20 years old to validate and update the growing stock data held in our sub-compartment database. This survey provides NRW with stocking density information, topheight data, species and General Yield Class (GYC) as well as further qualitative data described in the specification, to enable us to make these updates. Detailed information on etenderwales portal.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality aspects — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry servicesNot published
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5727 median · 48 average (36 of 57 with a bid count)10.1 average (47 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL8621 median · 42.3 average (35 of 86 with a bid count)5.8 average (47 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Stocking density assessments

Statusactive
Value£966,000

Crop Attribute Surveys

Statusactive
Value£966,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d02
Latest release ID001452-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 25 2021 13:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2021award, contract001452-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001452-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T13:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486720-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-1",
      "title": "Stocking density assessments",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
          "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
          "name": "ForestForm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-2",
      "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3088",
          "name": "Forest Fact"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
          "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
          "name": "ForestForm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "some elements will be subcontracted by the bidders using other contractors to do elements of work",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.5,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.5
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_82226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Stocking density assessments",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The annual Stocking Density assessment (SDA) is carried out as an audit, to ensure adequate numbers of trees are present on each restock site. This assessment is carried out for young crops -up to the age of 5- to ascertain numbers of live trees per hectare, plantable gaps with a subjective assessment of the reasons for the tree losses.\nThe assessment may be carried out on a representative sample of the site through circular field plots or by counting all trees on the site by classifying images that are obtained through remote sensing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality aspect",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Attribute surveys are completed in crops of around 20 years old to validate and update the growing stock data held in our sub-compartment database. This survey provides NRW with stocking density information, topheight data, species and General Yield Class (GYC) as well as further qualitative data described in the specification, to enable us to make these updates.\nDetailed information on etenderwales portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality aspects",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 geogrpahical areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 geographical areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surveys Framework 2021-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW have a need for accurate data, provided through a range of forest surveys throughout the year; we require metrics for evidence (e.g. Audit and certification) and for timber sale purposes. Accuracy of the data collected and confidence in the method used (following UK standards) is key for the downstream use of these metrics, e.g. for sale, valuation or audit purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jana Paulova",
        "email": "jana.paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
      "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llanybydder",
        "postalCode": "SA409YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremle, Cwrtnewydd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3088",
      "name": "Forest Fact",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "poole",
        "postalCode": "bh148rr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 south western crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forest Fact"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07977261058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
      "name": "ForestForm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Kenfig Hill",
        "postalCode": "CF336DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Commercial Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForestForm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-1",
      "title": "Stocking density assessments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 966000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001452-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-2",
      "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 966000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001452-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107560)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2021 · 001452-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001452-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-25T13:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486720-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-1",
      "title": "Stocking density assessments",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
          "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
          "name": "ForestForm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-2",
      "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3088",
          "name": "Forest Fact"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
          "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
          "name": "ForestForm"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "subcontracting": {
        "description": "some elements will be subcontracted by the bidders using other contractors to do elements of work",
        "maximumPercentage": 0.5,
        "minimumPercentage": 0.5
      },
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_82226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Stocking density assessments",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The annual Stocking Density assessment (SDA) is carried out as an audit, to ensure adequate numbers of trees are present on each restock site. This assessment is carried out for young crops -up to the age of 5- to ascertain numbers of live trees per hectare, plantable gaps with a subjective assessment of the reasons for the tree losses.\nThe assessment may be carried out on a representative sample of the site through circular field plots or by counting all trees on the site by classifying images that are obtained through remote sensing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality aspect",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Attribute surveys are completed in crops of around 20 years old to validate and update the growing stock data held in our sub-compartment database. This survey provides NRW with stocking density information, topheight data, species and General Yield Class (GYC) as well as further qualitative data described in the specification, to enable us to make these updates.\nDetailed information on etenderwales portal.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality aspects",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 geogrpahical areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "7 geographical areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Surveys Framework 2021-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NRW have a need for accurate data, provided through a range of forest surveys throughout the year; we require metrics for evidence (e.g. Audit and certification) and for timber sale purposes. Accuracy of the data collected and confidence in the method used (following UK standards) is key for the downstream use of these metrics, e.g. for sale, valuation or audit purposes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Welsh Government Sponsored Body"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jana Paulova",
        "email": "jana.paulova@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3087",
      "name": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Llanybydder",
        "postalCode": "SA409YH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tremle, Cwrtnewydd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Furlong Forest Surveys and Consultants LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3088",
      "name": "Forest Fact",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "poole",
        "postalCode": "bh148rr",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "46 south western crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forest Fact"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07977261058"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3089",
      "name": "ForestForm",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Kenfig Hill",
        "postalCode": "CF336DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Commercial Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ForestForm"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-1",
      "title": "Stocking density assessments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 966000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001452-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "001452-2021-2",
      "title": "Crop Attribute Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 966000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001452-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107560)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}