Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kennington Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Kennington Parish Council is proposing to replace its playground equipment with the installation of new equipment including appropriate surfacing for younger children. The play area is intended to be used by children with ages ranging from toddler to mid-teens. Experienced play area installers are invited to tender for the contract. It is anticipated that construction work will be carried out in Summer 2025 with the playground ready for use September 30th 2025 at the latest. An earlier construction programme can be agreed with the Parish Council if preferred by the contractor and subject to successful grant funding. Please refer to the 'site information' section of this tender for the background information to the site. A map of the location is attached on page 14. The children's play area is located in a fenced off section within the playing field area. All prices are to be net, excluding VAT. Companies must be registered with the API (Association of Play Industries) to tender for this contract. Please supply copies of current certificate for accreditations for the above membership plus details of any other relevant accreditations. A timescale for commencing this project will be agreed between Kennington Parish Council and the chosen Contractor. Tenderers are required to submit a fixed price lump sum tender on the Form of Tender provided with this document. Tenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company identification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to: The Parish Clerk, Kennington Parish Council, 20 Kennington Road, Kennington, Oxford, OX1 5NZ by 13:00 hours on 30th May 2025 Alternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Playground equipment, Site preparation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 55 | 1 median · 2.5 average (11 of 55 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 100 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008283-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 22:20:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008283-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-05-30T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company identification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to: The Parish Clerk, Kennington Parish Council, 20 Kennington Road, Kennington, Oxford, OX1 5NZ by 13:00 hours on 30 th May 2025 Alternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date. www.kennington-pc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | tender | 008283-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T22:20:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"name": "Kennington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KPC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A standard 0-5 scoring system will be used for the following categories:\nPlay value 35%\nDesign rationale 35%\nInclusivity 15%\nDurability 10%\nProgram of works 5%\nReferences 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forest Side play area rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-113",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-113",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T22:20:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kennington Parish Council is proposing to replace its playground equipment with the installation of new equipment including appropriate surfacing for younger children.\nThe play area is intended to be used by children with ages ranging from toddler to mid-teens.\nExperienced play area installers are invited to tender for the contract.\nIt is anticipated that construction work will be carried out in Summer 2025 with the playground ready for use September 30th 2025 at the latest. An earlier construction programme can be agreed with the Parish Council if preferred by the contractor and subject to successful grant funding.\nPlease refer to the 'site information' section of this tender for the background information to the site.\nA map of the location is attached on page 14.\nThe children's play area is located in a fenced off section within the playing field area.\nAll prices are to be net, excluding VAT.\nCompanies must be registered with the API (Association of Play Industries) to tender for this contract. Please supply copies of current certificate for accreditations for the above membership plus details of any other relevant accreditations.\nA timescale for commencing this project will be agreed between Kennington Parish Council and the chosen Contractor.\nTenderers are required to submit a fixed price lump sum tender on the Form of Tender provided with this document.\nTenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company\nidentification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to:\nThe Parish Clerk,\nKennington Parish Council,\n20 Kennington Road,\nKennington,\nOxford,\nOX1 5NZ\nby 13:00 hours on 30th May 2025\nAlternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company identification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to:\n The Parish Clerk,\n Kennington Parish Council,\n 20 Kennington Road,\n Kennington,\n Oxford,\n OX1 5NZ\n by 13:00 hours on 30\nth May 2025\nAlternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date.\nwww.kennington-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"name": "Kennington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Kennington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T22:20:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"name": "Kennington Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KPC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "A standard 0-5 scoring system will be used for the following categories:\nPlay value 35%\nDesign rationale 35%\nInclusivity 15%\nDurability 10%\nProgram of works 5%\nReferences 5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forest Side play area rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-113",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-113",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T22:20:15Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kennington Parish Council is proposing to replace its playground equipment with the installation of new equipment including appropriate surfacing for younger children.\nThe play area is intended to be used by children with ages ranging from toddler to mid-teens.\nExperienced play area installers are invited to tender for the contract.\nIt is anticipated that construction work will be carried out in Summer 2025 with the playground ready for use September 30th 2025 at the latest. An earlier construction programme can be agreed with the Parish Council if preferred by the contractor and subject to successful grant funding.\nPlease refer to the 'site information' section of this tender for the background information to the site.\nA map of the location is attached on page 14.\nThe children's play area is located in a fenced off section within the playing field area.\nAll prices are to be net, excluding VAT.\nCompanies must be registered with the API (Association of Play Industries) to tender for this contract. Please supply copies of current certificate for accreditations for the above membership plus details of any other relevant accreditations.\nA timescale for commencing this project will be agreed between Kennington Parish Council and the chosen Contractor.\nTenderers are required to submit a fixed price lump sum tender on the Form of Tender provided with this document.\nTenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company\nidentification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to:\nThe Parish Clerk,\nKennington Parish Council,\n20 Kennington Road,\nKennington,\nOxford,\nOX1 5NZ\nby 13:00 hours on 30th May 2025\nAlternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders should be returned in a sealed envelope bearing no company identification and marked TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA to:\n The Parish Clerk,\n Kennington Parish Council,\n 20 Kennington Road,\n Kennington,\n Oxford,\n OX1 5NZ\n by 13:00 hours on 30\nth May 2025\nAlternatively, tenders can be submitted by email to clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk with the subject line TENDER FOR FOREST SIDE PLAY AREA by the same date.\nwww.kennington-pc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"name": "Kennington Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Kennington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDY-5789-JLNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clerk@kennington-pc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}