← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Forest Hill School and Sydenham School - Catering Tender

Buyer: Forest Hill School →

BuyerForest Hill School
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published14 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Both Forest Hill School and Sydenham School are looking to appoint a catering company to operate their catering service from August 2024. The schools reserve the right to select separate catering companies.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

School meals 15894210

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a quality school catering service throughout the academic year with additional services required for summer schools and open days. Additional information: To express an interest in this tender please complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the required date.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0743 median · 18.8 average (501 of 1,074 with a bid count)2.5 average (537 of 1,074 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI495 median · 11.9 average (22 of 49 with a bid count)1.9 average (22 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)865 median · 5 average (2 of 86 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042cf4
Latest release ID001196-2024
Latest release timestampSun Jan 14 2024 10:06:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-15T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2024tender001196-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-14T10:06:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31111",
    "name": "Forest Hill School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Schools will have the option to extend the initial 3 year contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide a quality school catering service throughout the academic year with additional services required for summer schools and open days. Additional information: To express an interest in this tender please complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the required date.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "To express an interest in this tender please complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the required date.\nCandidates will be invited to tender based on the information supplied in their submitted SQ."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Hill School and Sydenham School - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Both Forest Hill School and Sydenham School are looking to appoint a catering company to operate their catering service from August 2024.\nThe schools reserve the right to select separate catering companies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31111",
      "name": "Forest Hill School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE23 2XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dacres Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Forest Hill School and Sydenham School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forest Hill School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./4S84V98R9S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./4S84V98R9S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4S84V98R9S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4S84V98R9S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024114-PRO-24948382",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2024 · 001196-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001196-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-14T10:06:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31111",
    "name": "Forest Hill School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Schools will have the option to extend the initial 3 year contract by a maximum additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide a quality school catering service throughout the academic year with additional services required for summer schools and open days. Additional information: To express an interest in this tender please complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the required date.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "To express an interest in this tender please complete the attached Supplier Questionnaire (SQ) by the required date.\nCandidates will be invited to tender based on the information supplied in their submitted SQ."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forest Hill School and Sydenham School - Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Both Forest Hill School and Sydenham School are looking to appoint a catering company to operate their catering service from August 2024.\nThe schools reserve the right to select separate catering companies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-15T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15894210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School meals"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31111",
      "name": "Forest Hill School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE23 2XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dacres Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Forest Hill School and Sydenham School"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forest Hill School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "name": "Paul Saville",
        "email": "paul.saville@3c-ltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766221996"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./4S84V98R9S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-meals./4S84V98R9S</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4S84V98R9S\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4S84V98R9S</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024114-PRO-24948382",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}