← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) Refresh & Renewal

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Hardware 44316400

Lot details

Lot 1

This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9076 median · 42 average (511 of 1,907 with a bid count)6.1 average (568 of 1,907 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK39124 median · 116.9 average (91 of 391 with a bid count)13.1 average (103 of 391 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award was conducted under G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement (RM1557.14).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) refresh renewal

Statusactive
Value£174,922

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e0cb
Latest release ID073684-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 16:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073684-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145538",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) refresh renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6085154",
          "name": "Bluefort Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Can be extended by one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) Refresh & Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was conducted under G-Cloud 14\nFramework Agreement (RM1557.14).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145538",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6085154",
      "name": "Bluefort Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6085154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bluefort Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166543",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1v 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) refresh renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174921.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073684-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073684-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-145538",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) refresh renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-6085154",
          "name": "Bluefort Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-SMS-0986",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Can be extended by one year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) Refresh & Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is for the renewal of the Forescout system which is coming to EOL (end of life) in February 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44316400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hardware"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award was conducted under G-Cloud 14\nFramework Agreement (RM1557.14).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145538",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Marie Walsh",
        "email": "caroline.walsh@southampton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2382545849"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-6085154",
      "name": "Bluefort Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 0LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cody Technology Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6085154",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bluefort Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166543",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1v 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "title": "Forescout Network Access Control (NAC) refresh renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174921.99,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073684-2025-SCC-SMS-0986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}