← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Forensics Advocacy Service

Buyer: East London NHS foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast London NHS foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Mar 2025
Value£120,000
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney

Delivery location

UKI42

Categories

Community health services 85323000Counselling services 85312320

Lot details

Lot 1

Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney. If a service user has been assessed as having a lack of mental capacity in relation to making a specific decision about their lives, a best interests decision is made under the Mental Capacity Act and this is supported by an Independent Mental Capacity Advocate, as required within the Mental Capacity Act (2015), which is also provided by The Advocacy Project. Finally, Care Act Advocacy is provided by The Advocacy Project in relation to the Care Act (2014).<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided outside the above legal frameworks. This can be provided to all service users, whether or not the above legislation applies to them. Additional advocacy can be provided by a paid advocate or volunteer. Many providers of statutory advocacy are able to offer additional advocacy and have the relevant skills and experience to do so effectively.<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided either on an individual or group basis, in order to support service users in being able to speak up for themselves. This could support longer-term advocacy support and help service users in speaking out in meetings, accompanied if needed, and writing letters to raise concerns and complaints.<br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust wishes to sub-contract a provider to provide an additional Advocacy Service for the Forensic Directorate.

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI42383 median · 5.4 average (18 of 38 with a bid count)1.3 average (19 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6251 median · 2 average (26 of 625 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 625 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£78,072 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £120,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd5a
Latest release ID004394-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 15:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-10
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025tender004394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T15:49:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
    "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Preferred provider(s) shall be awarded a contract for 2 years + option of 1 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney. If a service user has been assessed as having a lack of mental capacity in relation to making a specific decision about their lives, a best interests decision is made under the Mental Capacity Act and this is supported by an Independent Mental Capacity Advocate, as required within the Mental Capacity Act (2015), which is also provided by The Advocacy Project. Finally, Care Act Advocacy is provided by The Advocacy Project in relation to the Care Act (2014).<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided outside the above legal frameworks. This can be provided to all service users, whether or not the above legislation applies to them. Additional advocacy can be provided by a paid advocate or volunteer. Many providers of statutory advocacy are able to offer additional advocacy and have the relevant skills and experience to do so effectively.<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided either on an individual or group basis, in order to support service users in being able to speak up for themselves. This could support longer-term advocacy support and help service users in speaking out in meetings, accompanied if needed, and writing letters to raise concerns and complaints.<br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust wishes to sub-contract a provider to provide an additional Advocacy Service for the Forensic Directorate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensics Advocacy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
      "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E18DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Dolan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Harpreet bhachu",
        "email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T15:49:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
    "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 120000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Preferred provider(s) shall be awarded a contract for 2 years + option of 1 x 12 months extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney. If a service user has been assessed as having a lack of mental capacity in relation to making a specific decision about their lives, a best interests decision is made under the Mental Capacity Act and this is supported by an Independent Mental Capacity Advocate, as required within the Mental Capacity Act (2015), which is also provided by The Advocacy Project. Finally, Care Act Advocacy is provided by The Advocacy Project in relation to the Care Act (2014).<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided outside the above legal frameworks. This can be provided to all service users, whether or not the above legislation applies to them. Additional advocacy can be provided by a paid advocate or volunteer. Many providers of statutory advocacy are able to offer additional advocacy and have the relevant skills and experience to do so effectively.<br/>Additional advocacy can be provided either on an individual or group basis, in order to support service users in being able to speak up for themselves. This could support longer-term advocacy support and help service users in speaking out in meetings, accompanied if needed, and writing letters to raise concerns and complaints.<br/>East London NHS Foundation Trust wishes to sub-contract a provider to provide an additional Advocacy Service for the Forensic Directorate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensics Advocacy Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Statutory advocacy is required when service users are legally entitled to an advocate. This applies to all inpatients in the Forensic Service and also too many community patients, due to them being subject to the Mental Health Act (1983). For this reason, an Independent Mental Health Act Advocate (IMHA) service is provided to patients of the ELFT Forensic Service by The Advocacy Project, which is commissioned by London Borough of Hackney",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-10"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Counselling services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-12T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136907",
      "name": "East London NHS foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "E18DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Robert Dolan House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.elft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East London NHS foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Harpreet bhachu",
        "email": "harpreet.bhachu2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}