← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service

Buyer: SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST →

BuyerSOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
Deadline3 Jul 2026
Value£4,063,930
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service. The service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management. The service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway. This is a new service and a new provider.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description II.2.4 The Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service. The service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management. The service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway. This is a new service model replacing existing arrangements. The Trust intends to award the contract to a new provider. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,319,958.35, excluding VAT. This is inclusive of the specified extension provisions. The intended contract term is five years from 4 January 2027, ending 4 January 2032, with extension provisions for an additional 2 years, as set out within the procurement documentation. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified within the procurement documents. The evaluation was undertaken against the published award criteria and associated weightings detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
In tender documents — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7201 median · 11 average (315 of 720 with a bid count)1.6 average (364 of 720 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6724 median · 18.9 average (26 of 672 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 672 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,643,991 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,063,930.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073365-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£5,319,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abba
Latest release ID073365-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 15:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073365-2026
2 Jun 2026tender052008-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQY",
    "name": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073365-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWLSTG2603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to two years as set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description II.2.4\tThe Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service.\nThe service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management.\nThe service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway.\nThis is a new service model replacing existing arrangements.\nThe Trust intends to award the contract to a new provider.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,319,958.35, excluding VAT. This is inclusive of the specified extension provisions.\nThe intended contract term is five years from 4 January 2027, ending 4 January 2032, with extension provisions for an additional 2 years, as set out within the procurement documentation. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified within the procurement documents. The evaluation was undertaken against the published award criteria and associated weightings detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In tender documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service.\nThe service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management.\nThe service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway.\nThis is a new service and a new provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQY",
      "name": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW170YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springfield University Hospital 15 Springfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Kelly",
        "email": "martin.kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035136697-6697"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP21004R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118367",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073365-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5319958.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073365-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive  process of the PSR\nThe standstill period begins on the day following publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the Trust by insert representation deadline date (midnight 13/08/2026)\nRepresentations should be submitted electronically to: Martin.Kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk \nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Provider Selection Regime. \nThe contract award criteria and relative weightings were set out within the procurement documentation and reflected the requirements of the service specification. \nTechnical Response weighting - 85%\nCommercial Response weighting - 15%\nTechnical Response criteria:\nCriteria\tWeighting\nService Delivery\t10%\nKnowledge and Skills\t10%\nSupport Delivery\t5%\nTransition and Move-on\t10%\nWorking in Partnership\t10%\nTenancy Sustainment/Housing Mgt\t5%\nMobilisation\t10%\nQuality Assurance\t5%\nRisk Mgt.\t10%\nSocial Value/Net Zero\t10%\nTotal\t85%\nFollowing evaluation and moderation of all compliant submissions, Look Ahead Care and Support achieved the highest overall moderated score and was assessed as providing the most advantageous proposal against the published award criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073365-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073365-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-03T16:29:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RQY",
    "name": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073365-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
          "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWLSTG2603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to two years as set out in the tender documentation"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description II.2.4\tThe Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service.\nThe service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management.\nThe service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway.\nThis is a new service model replacing existing arrangements.\nThe Trust intends to award the contract to a new provider.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,319,958.35, excluding VAT. This is inclusive of the specified extension provisions.\nThe intended contract term is five years from 4 January 2027, ending 4 January 2032, with extension provisions for an additional 2 years, as set out within the procurement documentation. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified within the procurement documents. The evaluation was undertaken against the published award criteria and associated weightings detailed within the Invitation to Tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "In tender documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Trust intends to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 for the provision of a Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service.\nThe service will provide a specialist, structured step-down pathway for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure mental health services but who continue to require forensic-informed rehabilitation, support and risk management.\nThe service comprises 18 units of accommodation arranged across high-support and low-support elements of the pathway.\nThis is a new service and a new provider.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQY",
      "name": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW170YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springfield University Hospital 15 Springfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQY",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "SOUTH WEST LONDON AND ST GEORGE'S MENTAL HEALTH NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Martin Kelly",
        "email": "martin.kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035136697-6697"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
      "name": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP21004R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Look Ahead Care and Support Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118367",
      "name": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073365-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5319958.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073365-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThe contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive  process of the PSR\nThe standstill period begins on the day following publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be submitted to the Trust by insert representation deadline date (midnight 13/08/2026)\nRepresentations should be submitted electronically to: Martin.Kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk \nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the Competitive Process of the Provider Selection Regime. \nThe contract award criteria and relative weightings were set out within the procurement documentation and reflected the requirements of the service specification. \nTechnical Response weighting - 85%\nCommercial Response weighting - 15%\nTechnical Response criteria:\nCriteria\tWeighting\nService Delivery\t10%\nKnowledge and Skills\t10%\nSupport Delivery\t5%\nTransition and Move-on\t10%\nWorking in Partnership\t10%\nTenancy Sustainment/Housing Mgt\t5%\nMobilisation\t10%\nQuality Assurance\t5%\nRisk Mgt.\t10%\nSocial Value/Net Zero\t10%\nTotal\t85%\nFollowing evaluation and moderation of all compliant submissions, Look Ahead Care and Support achieved the highest overall moderated score and was assessed as providing the most advantageous proposal against the published award criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2026 · 052008-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "052008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abba",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90218",
    "name": "South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWLSTG2603",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4063930,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 months plus 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service. The service will provide a specialist, structured step-down model for adults who are clinically ready to move on from low and/or medium secure inpatient mental health services, but who cannot safely transition directly into generic supported living, residential care, or independent tenancies due to ongoing forensic-informed risk management needs.<br/>The Service will deliver a total of 18 units, structured as a two-stage pathway:<br/>•\tHigh Support Step-down<br/>•\tLow Support Step-down<br/>Detailed requirements explained in the invitation to tender documents",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Step Down Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4063930,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Forensic Step-down Supported Living Service",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90218",
      "name": "South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Springfield University Hospital 15 Springfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swlstg-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swlstg-tr.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London and St George's Mental Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Martin Kelly",
        "email": "martin.kelly@swlstg.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035136697"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The warding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}