Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for Forensic Services (traditional) A1162. The contract will provide traditional forensics services which include RT TOX , Casework Toxicology , Drugs, DNA, Firearms & Ammunition, Fire Investigation, Noxious Substances, Marks & Traces. This tender is a collaborative tender with a number of UK Police Forces. Bluelight Commercial are leading the further competition. The procurement process will commence in quarter 1 of the 2025/2026 financial year. It is currently expected that GMP will complete a further competition using BLC framework reference BLC0060, THE NEXT GENERATION PROCUREMENT (NGP) FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICE Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This will be under PCR 2015. Any tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations. A new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence. https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf Whilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be managed by the Greater Manchester Police. Should you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1162 Forensic Services in the header.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Public security, law and order services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security, law and order services (75240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 13 | 2 median · 10.3 average (4 of 13 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050aa2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018153-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 30 2025 15:27:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2025 | planning | 018153-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018153-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T16:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050aa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Services (Traditional)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for Forensic Services (traditional) A1162.\nThe contract will provide traditional forensics services which include RT TOX , Casework Toxicology , Drugs, DNA, Firearms & Ammunition, Fire Investigation, Noxious Substances, Marks & Traces. \nThis tender is a collaborative tender with a number of UK Police Forces. Bluelight Commercial are leading the further competition.\nThe procurement process will commence in quarter 1 of the 2025/2026 financial year.\nIt is currently expected that GMP will complete a further competition using BLC framework reference BLC0060, THE NEXT GENERATION PROCUREMENT (NGP) FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICE Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This will be under PCR 2015.\nAny tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations.\nA new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence.\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nWhilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be managed by the Greater Manchester Police.\nShould you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1162 Forensic Services in the header.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Leading the further competition using the BLC national framework for these services on behalf of a number of Forces..",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018153-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018153-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T16:27:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018153-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T16:27:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050aa2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security, law and order services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Services (Traditional)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Police (GMP) is intending to procure a contract for Forensic Services (traditional) A1162.\nThe contract will provide traditional forensics services which include RT TOX , Casework Toxicology , Drugs, DNA, Firearms & Ammunition, Fire Investigation, Noxious Substances, Marks & Traces. \nThis tender is a collaborative tender with a number of UK Police Forces. Bluelight Commercial are leading the further competition.\nThe procurement process will commence in quarter 1 of the 2025/2026 financial year.\nIt is currently expected that GMP will complete a further competition using BLC framework reference BLC0060, THE NEXT GENERATION PROCUREMENT (NGP) FOR THE PROVISION OF PHYSICAL FORENSIC SERVICE Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). This will be under PCR 2015.\nAny tender/business opportunities for Greater Manchester Police are advertised on our 'Bluelight' Emergency Services eTendering system, Sell2Bluelight, which is also used by other Bluelight organisations.\nA new guidance document for Suppliers using Sell2Bluelight (In-Tend) has been created and is available via the below link. This guide will help with registration, how to view and submit tenders, and deal with correspondence.\nhttps://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf\nWhilst the Contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be managed by the Greater Manchester Police.\nShould you require any further information on this contract please email procurement@gmp.police.uk and include A1162 Forensic Services in the header.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk",
"telephone": "+441618561140"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Leading the further competition using the BLC national framework for these services on behalf of a number of Forces..",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-procurement@bluelight.police.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHNR-1637-NVGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018153-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018153-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T16:27:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}