Lot 1
Supply of forensic pathology services to the Metropolitan Police Service
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service →
Supply of Forensic Pathology Services from the Home Office registered Supplier supplying services to London
UKI
Supply of forensic pathology services to the Metropolitan Police Service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,122 | 1 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034bcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017705-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 29 2022 09:20:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 017705-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017705-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-29T10:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56838",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56839",
"name": "Forensic Pathology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400325284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by a 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of forensic pathology services to the Metropolitan Police Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater London area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Forensic Pathology Services from the Home Office registered Supplier supplying services to London",
"reviewDetails": "Proceedings must be brought within 30 days of the date on which the economic operator knew or ought to have known of the breach of duty owed to it by the contracting authority unless the court considers there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings can be brought.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Forensic Pathologists are approved by the Home Office to provide services to Policing. The MPS has a need for a single supplier to manage pathology cases across MPS investigated crime. The supplier is the sole entity working within the Greater London area with sufficient capacity and resources to provide services to the MPS in this area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56838",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW66LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Kilburn Police Station,39 Salusbury Road, Queen's Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Rice",
"email": "Emma.Rice@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7554223135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56839",
"name": "Forensic Pathology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 3PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Matthews House, Haugh Lane, , Northumberland,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forensic Pathology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56840",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o MPS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA15 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial Services, C/O Post Room at Marlowe House, 105 Station Road, Sidcup, Kent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o MPS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract was awarded in accordance with the restriction to award work to Home Office registered pathologists. The awarded supplier covers the geographical area from which the MPS operates.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017705-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-29T10:20:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-56838",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56839",
"name": "Forensic Pathology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400325284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by a 24 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of forensic pathology services to the Metropolitan Police Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Greater London area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Forensic Pathology Services from the Home Office registered Supplier supplying services to London",
"reviewDetails": "Proceedings must be brought within 30 days of the date on which the economic operator knew or ought to have known of the breach of duty owed to it by the contracting authority unless the court considers there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings can be brought.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Forensic Pathologists are approved by the Home Office to provide services to Policing. The MPS has a need for a single supplier to manage pathology cases across MPS investigated crime. The supplier is the sole entity working within the Greater London area with sufficient capacity and resources to provide services to the MPS in this area.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56838",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW66LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Kilburn Police Station,39 Salusbury Road, Queen's Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o The Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Rice",
"email": "Emma.Rice@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7554223135"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56839",
"name": "Forensic Pathology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hexham",
"postalCode": "NE46 3PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Matthews House, Haugh Lane, , Northumberland,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Forensic Pathology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-56840",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o MPS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sidcup",
"postalCode": "DA15 7ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial Services, C/O Post Room at Marlowe House, 105 Station Road, Sidcup, Kent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime c/o MPS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"title": "Forensic Pathology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017705-2022-11400325284-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Contract was awarded in accordance with the restriction to award work to Home Office registered pathologists. The awarded supplier covers the geographical area from which the MPS operates.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}