← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Forensic Pathology Service

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales →

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service to South Wales Police, Gwent Police, Dyfed-Powys Police and Gloucestershire Constabulary as part of a joint service to the four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings.

Delivery location

UKL22 · UKL17 · UKL18 · UKL15 · UKL2 · UKL1 · UKL14 · UKL21

Categories

Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service across the region of four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer42 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL222141 median · 12.3 average (58 of 214 with a bid count)1.5 average (94 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSouth Wales Police and Gwent Police intend to award a contract to Cardiff University for the supply of a Forensic Pathology Service. This service is required by the forces of South Wales, Gwent, Dyfed-Powys and Gloucestershire to be provided by pathologists of suitable status, experience and qualifications. The service is currently provided by Cardiff University which hosts the Wales Institute of Forensic Medicine (WIFM). The WIFM is a 'School of Medicine' based unit, providing highly specialised, critical services to the police, coroners and the public in areas of post-mortem examination and interpretation of injury. It is relatively unique in conducting additional work to the post-mortem, known as 'sub-speciality' and includes areas of specific expertise in relation to examination of parts of the human body such as neuropathology, bone pathology and paediatric pathology. Scoping work undertaken with forensic pathology consortia established across the UK to identify another host for the WIFM failed to find a party willing to take over the service. This is primarily due to the highly specialised service - there is a dearth of expertise across the UK in this highly skilled area and to obtain a Home Office licence to provide forensic pathology services to a police force, there must be a minimum of three qualified Home Office pathologists affiliated to a consortium; the size of the demand and geographical area and the alignment of Cardiff University with the University Hospital of Wales and its mortuary and laboratory capability. Other forensic pathology consortia established around the UK provide a service to several forces and coronial areas and are generally location based. We approached the South West consortium during early scoping as the closest consortia to the WIFM but it has no appetite to take on the additional areas. Therefore, the only economic operator able to supply the service is Cardiff University. Competition is absent for technical reasons due to the specialised service, scarcity of expertise, Home Office requirements and the level of demand across the area.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007723-2024-JCPS0548-1

Statusactive
Value£1,260,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04475c
Latest release ID007723-2024
Latest release timestampMon Mar 11 2024 15:55:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2024award, contract007723-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007723-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:55:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04475c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
          "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS 0548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service across the region of four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales Police force area\nOther forces to use the same service - Gwent, Dyfed-Powys and Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Pathology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service to South Wales Police, Gwent Police, Dyfed-Powys Police and Gloucestershire Constabulary as part of a joint service to the four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "South Wales Police and Gwent Police intend to award a contract to Cardiff University for the supply of a Forensic Pathology Service. This service is required by the forces of South Wales, Gwent, Dyfed-Powys and Gloucestershire to be provided by pathologists of suitable status, experience and qualifications.  The service is currently provided by Cardiff University which hosts the Wales Institute of Forensic Medicine (WIFM). The WIFM is a 'School of Medicine' based unit, providing highly specialised, critical services to the police, coroners and the public in areas of post-mortem examination and interpretation of injury.  It is relatively unique in conducting additional work to the post-mortem, known as 'sub-speciality' and includes areas of specific expertise in relation to examination of parts of the human body such as neuropathology, bone pathology and paediatric pathology.\nScoping work undertaken with forensic pathology consortia established across the UK to identify another host for the WIFM failed to find a party willing to take over the service. This is primarily due to the highly specialised service - there is a dearth of expertise across the UK in this highly skilled area and to obtain a Home Office licence to provide forensic pathology services to a police force, there must be a minimum of three qualified Home Office pathologists affiliated to a consortium; the size of the demand and geographical area and the alignment of Cardiff University with the University Hospital of Wales and its mortuary and laboratory capability.\nOther forensic pathology consortia established around the UK provide a service to several forces and coronial areas and are generally location based. We approached the South West consortium during early scoping as the closest consortia to the WIFM but it has no appetite to take on the additional areas.\nTherefore, the only economic operator able to supply the service is Cardiff University. Competition is absent for technical reasons due to the specialised service, scarcity of expertise, Home Office requirements and the level of demand across the area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
      "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/medicine",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicine@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920688113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NB The value of the contract shown is the SWP annual estimated value only. It does not include the value of spend by the other forces.\nThe estimated contract value is based on previous years' demand but by nature of the contracted service, most of the value will be dictated by demand.\n(WA Ref:132805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2024 · 007723-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007723-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-11T15:55:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04475c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
          "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS 0548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service across the region of four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Wales Police force area\nOther forces to use the same service - Gwent, Dyfed-Powys and Gloucestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Forensic Pathology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a highly specialised, critical Forensic Pathology Service to South Wales Police, Gwent Police, Dyfed-Powys Police and Gloucestershire Constabulary as part of a joint service to the four police forces in areas of post-mortem and the interpretation of injury, including generation of reports, assistance in legal enquiries, court and other proceedings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "South Wales Police and Gwent Police intend to award a contract to Cardiff University for the supply of a Forensic Pathology Service. This service is required by the forces of South Wales, Gwent, Dyfed-Powys and Gloucestershire to be provided by pathologists of suitable status, experience and qualifications.  The service is currently provided by Cardiff University which hosts the Wales Institute of Forensic Medicine (WIFM). The WIFM is a 'School of Medicine' based unit, providing highly specialised, critical services to the police, coroners and the public in areas of post-mortem examination and interpretation of injury.  It is relatively unique in conducting additional work to the post-mortem, known as 'sub-speciality' and includes areas of specific expertise in relation to examination of parts of the human body such as neuropathology, bone pathology and paediatric pathology.\nScoping work undertaken with forensic pathology consortia established across the UK to identify another host for the WIFM failed to find a party willing to take over the service. This is primarily due to the highly specialised service - there is a dearth of expertise across the UK in this highly skilled area and to obtain a Home Office licence to provide forensic pathology services to a police force, there must be a minimum of three qualified Home Office pathologists affiliated to a consortium; the size of the demand and geographical area and the alignment of Cardiff University with the University Hospital of Wales and its mortuary and laboratory capability.\nOther forensic pathology consortia established around the UK provide a service to several forces and coronial areas and are generally location based. We approached the South West consortium during early scoping as the closest consortia to the WIFM but it has no appetite to take on the additional areas.\nTherefore, the only economic operator able to supply the service is Cardiff University. Competition is absent for technical reasons due to the specialised service, scarcity of expertise, Home Office requirements and the level of demand across the area.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5743",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "postalCode": "CF31 3SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Cowbridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.south-wales.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0583",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swp-procurement@south-wales.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1656655555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107387",
      "name": "Cardiff University School of Medicine",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Hospital Wales, Heath Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/medicine",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University School of Medicine"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "medicine@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920688113"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1260000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007723-2024-JCPS0548-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NB The value of the contract shown is the SWP annual estimated value only. It does not include the value of spend by the other forces.\nThe estimated contract value is based on previous years' demand but by nature of the contracted service, most of the value will be dictated by demand.\n(WA Ref:132805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}