Lot 1
Accreditation services for the Metropolitan police to provide in house forensic services.
Award criteria
price
Forensic Accreditation Services for ISO17025 and ISO17020
UKI
Accreditation services for the Metropolitan police to provide in house forensic services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 919 | 6 median · 49.1 average (365 of 919 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (402 of 919 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024938-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 06 2021 15:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 024938-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024938-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T16:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30802",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30803",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400267439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Accreditation services for the Metropolitan police to provide in house forensic services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Forensic Accreditation Services for ISO17025 and ISO17020",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award. UKAS are the only recognised accreditation entity within the UK who can assess ISO standards for forensic analysis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30802",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial Services, C/O Post Room at NSY, Victoria Embankment,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Hinkly",
"email": "Katie.Hinkly@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30803",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30804",
"name": "Metropolitan police service c/o Mayors Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan police service c/o Mayors Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award. UKAS are the only recognised accreditation entity within the UK who can assess ISO standards for forensic analysis.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024938-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-06T16:13:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e8d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30802",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30803",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "11400267439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Accreditation services for the Metropolitan police to provide in house forensic services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Forensic Accreditation Services for ISO17025 and ISO17020",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award. UKAS are the only recognised accreditation entity within the UK who can assess ISO standards for forensic analysis.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30802",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial Services, C/O Post Room at NSY, Victoria Embankment,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Hinkly",
"email": "Katie.Hinkly@met.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30803",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Staines-upon-Thames",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30804",
"name": "Metropolitan police service c/o Mayors Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan police service c/o Mayors Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"title": "Forensic Accreditation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024938-2021-11400267439-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award. UKAS are the only recognised accreditation entity within the UK who can assess ISO standards for forensic analysis.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}