Lot 1
Force Control Room Communication Systems - User Journey, Citizen’s Portal, and Customer Relationship Management Systems
Buyer: Bedfordshire Constabulary →
Police Force Control Room Communication Systems
UKH
Force Control Room Communication Systems - User Journey, Citizen’s Portal, and Customer Relationship Management Systems
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,084 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,230 of 6,084 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,594 of 6,084 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 240 | 1 median · 6.4 average (99 of 240 with a bid count) | 2 average (108 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 411 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 411 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 411 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c7e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040251-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 13 2024 13:04:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2024 | planning | 040251-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040251-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T13:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132726",
"name": "Bedfordshire Constabulary"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2024-I382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Force Control Room Communication Systems - User Journey, Citizen’s Portal, and Customer Relationship Management Systems"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Force Control Room Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Police Force Control Room Communication Systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132726",
"name": "Bedfordshire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Constabulary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Beaumont",
"email": "Esther.beaumont@essex.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040251-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-13T13:04:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-132726",
"name": "Bedfordshire Constabulary"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2024-I382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Force Control Room Communication Systems - User Journey, Citizen’s Portal, and Customer Relationship Management Systems"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Force Control Room Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Police Force Control Room Communication Systems",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132726",
"name": "Bedfordshire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Kempston",
"postalCode": "MK43 9AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bedfordshire Constabulary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Esther Beaumont",
"email": "Esther.beaumont@essex.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}