Lot 1
Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL22
Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | General-practitioner services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 106 | 1 median · 1.9 average (26 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (49 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b628 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 15:33:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 067970-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056740-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067970-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "cf144sz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 waun-y-groes avenue, Rhiwbina"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7881025571"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF142FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "99 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920567822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penarth",
"postalCode": "CF64 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penarth Health Partnership, Community Health Clinic"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920713273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "CF717DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Vale Family Practice, The Broad Shoard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1446772383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Llanedeyrn",
"postalCode": "CF23 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellbeing Hub @ Maelfa"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lucy Lazarus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7773031862"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"value": {
"amount": 204847.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Direct Award Process 2, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe contract will be awarded from 1st July 2026 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend in 12 months increments.\nAward Decision-Makers – Medicine Clinical Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision;\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:166977)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067970-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T16:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "cf144sz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 waun-y-groes avenue, Rhiwbina"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7881025571"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF142FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "99 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920567822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penarth",
"postalCode": "CF64 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penarth Health Partnership, Community Health Clinic"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920713273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "CF717DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Vale Family Practice, The Broad Shoard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1446772383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Llanedeyrn",
"postalCode": "CF23 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellbeing Hub @ Maelfa"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lucy Lazarus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7773031862"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"value": {
"amount": 204847.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067970-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract.",
"description": "Direct Award Process 2 confirmation of contract award notice, for the avoidance of doubt, this notice does not represent a modification of contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the award to a provider under the Direct Award Process 2, this notice serves as an award of contract under the PSR Wales.\nThe contract will be awarded from 1st July 2026 to 31st March 2027 with the option to extend in 12 months increments.\nAward Decision-Makers – Medicine Clinical Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision;\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:166977)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056740-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-16T15:23:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "056740-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2-(25-26) 349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of GP‑led memory clinics across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan. The service will support earlier access to dementia assessment by reducing waiting times for patients seeking a diagnosis or an alternative explanation for cognitive symptoms. Delivering the service within a primary care setting will provide a more accessible, community‑based pathway for individuals with memory concerns.\nThe model aims to build dementia expertise within local GP Practices by developing a cohort of GPs with enhanced skills and interest in dementia care. These GPs will deliver GP‑led diagnostic clinics within their practices, contributing to timely intervention, improved patient experience, and strengthened local dementia pathways.\nThis contract will help Cardiff and Vale UHB enhance early identification, improve access to assessment, and support people to receive appropriate advice and care closer to home.\nThis notice sets out the intention to award a contract following a Direct Award Process 2.\nThe new contract Value is 204,847.50GBP. The previous contract operated over a three‑year period in annual intervals and was subsequently extended for a further 16 months, with an annual value of 77,047GBP.\nThe new contract will run for 9 months, with the option to extend for a further 2 years in 12‑month intervals at the discretion of the Health Board. The contract is scheduled to commence on 1st July 2026, ending 31st March 2027, with potential extensions up to 31st March 2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FOR GP-LED MEMORY CLINICS IN CARDIFF AND THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to renew their contract for the delivery of GP‑led memory clinics across Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan, supporting timely dementia assessment and enhancing dementia expertise within primary care.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 25th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182054",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marisa Riley",
"email": "marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501085"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183374",
"name": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "cf144sz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "57 waun-y-groes avenue, Rhiwbina"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catrin Roberts GP-led memory clinic"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7881025571"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183375",
"name": "Llandaff North Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF142FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "99 Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llandaff North Medical Centre"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920567822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183376",
"name": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Penarth",
"postalCode": "CF64 3XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penarth Health Partnership, Community Health Clinic"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Penarth Healthcare Partnership"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2920713273"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183377",
"name": "Western Vale Family Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "CF717DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Vale Family Practice, The Broad Shoard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Vale Family Practice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1446772383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183378",
"name": "Lucy Lazarus",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Llanedeyrn",
"postalCode": "CF23 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellbeing Hub @ Maelfa"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lucy Lazarus"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7773031862"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "056740-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"value": {
"amount": 204847.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "056740-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 27-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Thursday 25th June 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by E-mail: marisa.riley2@wales.nhs.uk.\nAward Decision-Makers – Medicine Clinical Board, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board\nThe Medicine Clinical Board approved the use of Direct Award Process 2 on the basis that there are no material changes to the service scope, requirements, or funding envelope. The service continues to operate under the same model, with consistent expectations and delivery arrangements already in place.\nThe incumbent providers have demonstrated effective and reliable delivery and are well embedded within primary care settings, with established relationships and knowledge of local populations. Therefore, they are considered best placed to continue delivering the service without disruption.\nThis approach ensures continuity, stability, and ongoing quality of provision, while also representing an efficient and proportionate route to maintain service delivery in line with Health Board priorities.\nNo providers were excluded from the procurement process;\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision;\nInformation that has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\n(WA Ref:163096)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}