Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — The Price aspect of this procurement is 20% (20%)
Quality — The Quality aspect of this procurement is 80% (80%)
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Foodbanks Plus. Leicester City Council is seeking a provider to deliver a community-based service offering free, independent, and accredited welfare advice alongside mental wellbeing support for residents experiencing poverty and financial hardship. Delivered in settings such as foodbanks, the service will use a casework approach to support individuals with issues including welfare benefits, debt, housing, and low income, while promoting improved wellbeing, resilience, and access to local support networks. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, commencing 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2028, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for 1 further period of 1 year, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years ending 04 May 2029. The estimated contract value is £315,000. Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org To express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — The Price aspect of this procurement is 20% (20%)
Quality — The Quality aspect of this procurement is 80% (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,662 | 1 median · 36.2 average (6,475 of 14,662 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,333 of 14,662 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 89 | 1 median · 11.3 average (46 of 89 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (56 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 546 | 2 median · 2.7 average (24 of 546 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 546 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£204,939 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £315,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e287 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 06 2026 12:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010928-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £315,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 010928-2026 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | planning | 074418-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T12:49:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0049 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 378000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years to commence on 5th May 2026 to 4th May 2027 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for afurther period of one year to 4th May 2028, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Price aspect of this procurement is 20%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Quality aspect of this procurement is 80%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Leicester City Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders for the provision of the Foodbanks Plus: Promoting Better Mental Health Through Generalist Advice in Community Settings service.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foodbank Plus 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 378000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "010928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:49:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Foodbanks Plus.\nLeicester City Council is seeking a provider to deliver a community-based service offering free, independent, and accredited welfare advice alongside mental wellbeing support for residents experiencing poverty and financial hardship. Delivered in settings such as foodbanks, the service will use a casework approach to support individuals with issues including welfare benefits, debt, housing, and low income, while promoting improved wellbeing, resilience, and access to local support networks.\nThe proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, commencing 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2028, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for 1 further period of 1 year, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years ending 04 May 2029. The estimated contract value is £315,000.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Ingram",
"email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010928-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T12:49:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0049 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 378000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years to commence on 5th May 2026 to 4th May 2027 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for afurther period of one year to 4th May 2028, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Price aspect of this procurement is 20%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Quality aspect of this procurement is 80%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Leicester City Council (“the Authority”) invites Tenders for the provision of the Foodbanks Plus: Promoting Better Mental Health Through Generalist Advice in Community Settings service.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation pack.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foodbank Plus 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 378000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"description": "Further details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "010928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T12:49:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is commissioning the provision of Foodbanks Plus.\nLeicester City Council is seeking a provider to deliver a community-based service offering free, independent, and accredited welfare advice alongside mental wellbeing support for residents experiencing poverty and financial hardship. Delivered in settings such as foodbanks, the service will use a casework approach to support individuals with issues including welfare benefits, debt, housing, and low income, while promoting improved wellbeing, resilience, and access to local support networks.\nThe proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years, commencing 05 May 2026 to 04 May 2028, with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Authority, for 1 further period of 1 year, taking the contract term to a maximum of 3 years ending 04 May 2029. The estimated contract value is £315,000.\nFurther details in respect of this tender opportunity are contained within the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nSubmissions must be received by 12:00 noon on 6th March 2026 at the very latest via the EastMidsTender portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org\nTo express interest and submit a bid, please follow the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=92819947-b102-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Ingram",
"email": "robbie.ingram@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074418-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T14:14:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Foodbank Plus 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 315000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 378000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is carrying out a Soft Market Test to gather feedback from potential providers on the proposed Foodbank Plus service. The aim is to understand market interest, capacity, and potential delivery approaches for a model that combines welfare advice with mental wellbeing support in community settings. The feedback received will help shape the final specification, ensuring the service aligns with Leicester’s public health and poverty actions. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall (4th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robbie Ingram",
"email": "Robbie.Ingram@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074418-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074418-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T14:14:51Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Leicester City Council is carrying out a Soft Market Test to gather feedback from potential providers on the proposed Foodbank Plus service. The aim is to understand market interest, capacity, and potential delivery approaches for a model that combines welfare advice with mental wellbeing support in community settings. The feedback received will help shape the final specification, ensuring the service aligns with Leicester’s public health and poverty actions.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses and it is not our intention to provide any feedback."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}