← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Food Voucher

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers. The costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student. Student information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process. Other key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the Show less description virtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience. 96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers. The costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student. Student information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process. Other key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the Show less description virtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience. 96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG675 median · 7.1 average (28 of 67 with a bid count)1.5 average (28 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers. The costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student. Student information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process. Other key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the Show less description virtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience. 96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030851-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£391,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a345
Latest release ID030851-2024
Latest release timestampThu Sep 26 2024 15:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2024award, contract030851-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030851-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T16:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001726",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030851-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02680626",
          "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1383-24-TA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Voucher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001726",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001726",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02680626",
      "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enigma, The Park MK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02680626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030851-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 391875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030851-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2024 · 030851-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030851-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-26T16:06:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a345",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001726",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030851-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02680626",
          "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC-1383-24-TA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Voucher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The specification is for a mobile phone virtual pre-paid card which can be used with all of our on-campus food suppliers.\nThe costs outlined below only relate to this September's UK/Home UG intake and is a one off cost per student.\nStudent information is provided to Pluxee who are then able to communicate with the student direct to provide a more seamless download process.\nOther key requirements included 100% plastic free, supporting our Decarbonisation Strategy and adding the\nShow less description\nvirtual card to Google and Apple ewallets to increase convenience.\n96% of the costs outlined below are attributable to the £100 per student payment with the 4% relating to standard Visa and set-up costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001726",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001726",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2477658021"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02680626",
      "name": "Pluxee UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK17 8LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enigma, The Park MK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02680626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Pluxee UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76780",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030851-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 391875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030851-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}