Lot 1
No lot description published.
Via the use of an open tender procedure, North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of Food to Go items.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Prepared sandwiches, Ice cream and similar products, Sandwiches, Pastry goods, Pies, Savoury pies, Cakes, Desserts, Snacks, Sandwich fillings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 304 | 4 median · 9.6 average (92 of 304 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (96 of 304 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 23 | 1 median · 7.5 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056c35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045611-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 11:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £175,412 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | planning | 045611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C379118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175412,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210494.4
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract period will be initially for 2 years, with an option to extend up to an additional 1+1 years (giving a maximum of 4 years), based upon Trust requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15811511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15812100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pastry goods"
},
{
"id": "15812120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pies"
},
{
"id": "15812121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Savoury pies"
},
{
"id": "15812200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cakes"
},
{
"id": "15833100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desserts"
},
{
"id": "15894400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snacks"
},
{
"id": "15894600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwich fillings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food To Go - North Cumbria Integrated Care",
"value": {
"amount": 175412,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210494.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via the use of an open tender procedure, North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of Food to Go items.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gardner",
"email": "matthew.gardner@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01524519468"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:16:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056c35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C379118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175412,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210494.4
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is envisaged that the contract period will be initially for 2 years, with an option to extend up to an additional 1+1 years (giving a maximum of 4 years), based upon Trust requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "15811511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prepared sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15555000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ice cream and similar products"
},
{
"id": "15811510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwiches"
},
{
"id": "15812100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pastry goods"
},
{
"id": "15812120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pies"
},
{
"id": "15812121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Savoury pies"
},
{
"id": "15812200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cakes"
},
{
"id": "15833100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desserts"
},
{
"id": "15894400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snacks"
},
{
"id": "15894600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sandwich fillings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Food To Go - North Cumbria Integrated Care",
"value": {
"amount": 175412,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210494.4
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via the use of an open tender procedure, North Cumbria Integrated Care wish to enter contract with a suitably qualified provider(s) for the provision of Food to Go items.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"name": "North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumberland Infirmary, NCIC Trust HQ, Pillars Building, Infirmary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncic.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDXN-7482-RVVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Gardner",
"email": "matthew.gardner@mbht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "01524519468"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:16:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}