← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Food Partnership Proposal

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£170,000
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Tameside Council would like to take the opportunity to do some 'soft market testing' to determine current interest levels in the market for the provision of a Food Partnership Proposal. Suppliers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the document and complete and return no later than 12 noon on the 18th July 2025 For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org, • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Tameside Council • select DN780451 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33281 median · 91.4 average (211 of 328 with a bid count)2.2 average (217 of 328 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7501 median · 2.3 average (31 of 750 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 750 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£110,602 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £170,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For further information go to: • www.The-Chest.org, • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Tameside Council • select DN780451 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documentsengagement18 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055610
Latest release ID036169-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 14:13:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£170,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025planning036169-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036169-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T15:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055610",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Partnership Proposal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tameside Council would like to take the opportunity to do some 'soft market testing' to determine current interest levels in the market for the provision of a Food Partnership Proposal.\nSuppliers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the document and complete and return no later than 12 noon on the 18th July 2025\nFor further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Tameside Council\n•\tselect DN780451\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036169-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036169-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Tameside Council\n•\tselect DN780451\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036169-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "036169-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T15:13:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055610",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13527",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Partnership Proposal",
    "value": {
      "amount": 170000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 204000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tameside Council would like to take the opportunity to do some 'soft market testing' to determine current interest levels in the market for the provision of a Food Partnership Proposal.\nSuppliers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the document and complete and return no later than 12 noon on the 18th July 2025\nFor further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Tameside Council\n•\tselect DN780451\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tameside One"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "036169-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036169-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:13:39+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For further information go to:\n•\twww.The-Chest.org,\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Tameside Council\n•\tselect DN780451\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This  RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}