← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

FNP000‐GEN Finance - D365 Business Central & Progressus Managed Support Services and Licenses

Buyer: Waste & Resources Action Programme →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWaste & Resources Action Programme
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£200,000
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

WRAP’s existing managed services contract for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) expires on 30 April 2026. A replacement contract is required to ensure continuity of critical financial operations, including project accounting, purchasing, invoicing, forecasting and management reporting. The scope comprises managed application support for D365 BC and its associated integrations (Progressus, Continia and Jet Reporting), including all related environments and data flows. The new contract is intended to commence on 1 May 2026 for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to include licensing provision for all relevant products. The requirement also includes an Initial Configuration Review across the full system landscape to assess configuration quality, alignment with WRAP’s business processes, and any associated risks and dependencies. This preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess market capability, capacity, supplier interest and indicative cost levels in order to inform and support the development of this requirement. The insights gathered will help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of any subsequent procurement exercise. The RFI sets out WRAP’s indicative cost breakdown for support services for supplier reference. Scope (Summary) The requirement is expected to include: • Managed application support for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) and key associated integrations. • Core service management activities, including incident and service request handling, governance and performance reporting. • Defined change and enhancement support arrangements. • An initial review of the existing system configuration and operating model. • Potential licensing provision for relevant products. Further detail on the full scope, service expectations and commercial assumptions is set out in the RFI document. To Respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VMRU339NF8

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 20 Apr 2026 to 30 Apr 2028

Award criteria
Your understanding of the project, what we are trying to achieve and why (10%)
Your relevant experience and expertise (25%)
Approach and methodology (including allocation of time and resources) that will most effectively deliver the objectives, requirements and value to WRAP (25%)
A structured and high performing project team, with appropriate allocation of roles and responsibilities (10%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,9351 median · 9.1 average (1,765 of 4,935 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,023 of 4,935 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,2931 median · 21.7 average (404 of 1,293 with a bid count)3 average (473 of 1,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3503 median · 3 average (1 of 350 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064edf
Latest release ID023193-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 16:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023193-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-27T23:45:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-19T23:45:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026tender023193-2026
12 Feb 2026planning012823-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T16:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064edf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for up to one (1) additional year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Your understanding of the project, what we are trying to achieve and why",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Your relevant experience and expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach and methodology (including allocation of time and resources) that will most effectively deliver the objectives, requirements and value to WRAP",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "A structured and high performing project team, with appropriate allocation of roles and responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FNP000‐GEN Finance - D365 Business Central & Progressus Managed Support Services and Licenses",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:24:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP’s existing managed services contract for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) expires on 30 April 2026. A replacement contract is required to ensure continuity of critical financial operations, including project accounting, purchasing, invoicing, forecasting and management reporting.\nThe scope comprises managed application support for D365 BC and its associated integrations (Progressus, Continia and Jet Reporting), including all related environments and data flows. The new contract is intended to commence on 1 May 2026 for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to include licensing provision for all relevant products. The requirement also includes an Initial Configuration Review across the full system landscape to assess configuration quality, alignment with WRAP’s business processes, and any associated risks and dependencies.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess market capability, capacity, supplier interest and indicative cost levels in order to inform and support the development of this requirement. The insights gathered will help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of any subsequent procurement exercise.\nThe RFI sets out WRAP’s indicative cost breakdown for support services for supplier reference.\nScope (Summary)\nThe requirement is expected to include:\n• Managed application support for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) and key associated integrations.\n• Core service management activities, including incident and service request handling, governance and performance reporting.\n• Defined change and enhancement support arrangements.\n• An initial review of the existing system configuration and operating model.\n• Potential licensing provision for relevant products.\nFurther detail on the full scope, service expectations and commercial assumptions is set out in the RFI document.\nTo Respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VMRU339NF8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:45:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:45:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023193-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T16:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064edf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for up to one (1) additional year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Your understanding of the project, what we are trying to achieve and why",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Your relevant experience and expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach and methodology (including allocation of time and resources) that will most effectively deliver the objectives, requirements and value to WRAP",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "A structured and high performing project team, with appropriate allocation of roles and responsibilities",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FNP000‐GEN Finance - D365 Business Central & Progressus Managed Support Services and Licenses",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023193-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023193-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T16:24:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP’s existing managed services contract for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) expires on 30 April 2026. A replacement contract is required to ensure continuity of critical financial operations, including project accounting, purchasing, invoicing, forecasting and management reporting.\nThe scope comprises managed application support for D365 BC and its associated integrations (Progressus, Continia and Jet Reporting), including all related environments and data flows. The new contract is intended to commence on 1 May 2026 for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to include licensing provision for all relevant products. The requirement also includes an Initial Configuration Review across the full system landscape to assess configuration quality, alignment with WRAP’s business processes, and any associated risks and dependencies.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess market capability, capacity, supplier interest and indicative cost levels in order to inform and support the development of this requirement. The insights gathered will help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of any subsequent procurement exercise.\nThe RFI sets out WRAP’s indicative cost breakdown for support services for supplier reference.\nScope (Summary)\nThe requirement is expected to include:\n• Managed application support for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) and key associated integrations.\n• Core service management activities, including incident and service request handling, governance and performance reporting.\n• Defined change and enhancement support arrangements.\n• An initial review of the existing system configuration and operating model.\n• Potential licensing provision for relevant products.\nFurther detail on the full scope, service expectations and commercial assumptions is set out in the RFI document.\nTo Respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VMRU339NF8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:45:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T23:45:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012823-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012823-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T12:05:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064edf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
    "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRC181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FNP000‑GEN Finance - D365 Business Central & Progressus Managed Support Services and Licenses",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 198927.6
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WRAP’s existing managed services contract for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) expires on 30 April 2026. A replacement contract is required to ensure continuity of critical financial operations, including project accounting, purchasing, invoicing, forecasting and management reporting.\nThe scope comprises managed application support for D365 BC and its associated integrations (Progressus, Continia and Jet Reporting), including all related environments and data flows. The new contract is intended to commence on 1 May 2026 for an initial term of 36 months, with the option to include licensing provision for all relevant products. The requirement also includes an Initial Configuration Review across the full system landscape to assess configuration quality, alignment with WRAP’s business processes, and any associated risks and dependencies.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is intended to assess market capability, capacity, supplier interest and indicative cost levels in order to inform and support the development of this requirement. The insights gathered will help shape the scope, structure and delivery model of any subsequent procurement exercise.\nThe RFI sets out WRAP’s indicative cost breakdown for support services for supplier reference.\nScope (Summary)\nThe requirement is expected to include:\n• Managed application support for Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central (D365 BC) and key associated integrations.\n• Core service management activities, including incident and service request handling, governance and performance reporting.\n• Defined change and enhancement support arrangements.\n• An initial review of the existing system configuration and operating model.\n• Potential licensing provision for relevant products.\nFurther detail on the full scope, service expectations and commercial assumptions is set out in the RFI document.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Software-package-and-information-systems./8ER9A78H9D\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8ER9A78H9D",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
      "name": "WRAP (Waste and Resources Action Programme)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Banbury",
        "postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@wrap.ngo",
        "telephone": "01295584100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012823-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012823-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:05:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "This RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity, supplier interest and indicative cost levels in order to inform and support the development of this requirement and to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable.\nQuestions have been included in Appendix 1 of the RFI. If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date included in RFI."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}